05. – 10. Januar 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20021

Spoken Language Interaction with Virtual Agents and Robots (SLIVAR): Towards Effective and Ethical Interaction


Laurence Devillers (LIMSI – Orsay, FR), Tatsuya Kawahara (Kyoto University, JP), Roger K. Moore (University of Sheffield, GB), Matthias Scheutz (Tufts University – Medford, US)

Top

12. – 17. Januar 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20031

Scalability in Multiobjective Optimization


Carlos M. Fonseca (University of Coimbra, PT), Kathrin Klamroth (Universität Wuppertal, DE), Günter Rudolph (TU Dortmund, DE), Margaret M. Wiecek (Clemson University, US)

Top

19. – 24. Januar 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20041

Symmetric Cryptography


Joan Daemen (Radboud University Nijmegen, NL), Nils Gregor Leander (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, DE), Kaisa Nyberg (Aalto University, FI), Kan Yasuda (NTT – Tokyo, JP)

Top

26. – 31. Januar 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20051

Computational Metabolomics: From Cheminformatics to Machine Learning


Sebastian Böcker (Universität Jena, DE), Corey Broeckling (Colorado State University – Fort Collins, US), Emma Schymanski (University of Luxembourg, LU), Nicola Zamboni (ETH Zürich, CH)

Top

02. – 07. Februar 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20061

SAT and Interactions


Olaf Beyersdorff (Universität Jena, DE), Uwe Egly (TU Wien, AT), Meena Mahajan (Institute of Mathematical Sciences – Chennai, IN), Claudia Nalon (University of Brasilia, BR)

Top

09. – 14. Februar 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20071

Foundations of Composite Event Recognition


Alexander Artikis (NCSR Demokritos – Athens, GR), Thomas Eiter (TU Wien, AT), Alessandro Margara (Polytechnic University of Milan, IT), Stijn Vansummeren (Free University of Brussels, BE)

Top

16. – 21. Februar 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20081

Scheduling


Nicole Megow (Universität Bremen, DE), David Shmoys (Cornell University, US), Ola Svensson (EPFL – Lausanne, CH)

Top

23. – 28. Februar 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20091

SE4ML - Software Engineering for AI-ML-based Systems


Kristian Kersting (TU Darmstadt, DE), Miryung Kim (UCLA, US), Guy Van den Broeck (UCLA, US), Thomas Zimmermann (Microsoft Corporation – Redmond, US)

Top

01. – 06. März 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20101

Resiliency in Numerical Algorithm Design for Extreme Scale Simulations


Luc Giraud (INRIA – Bordeaux, FR), Ulrich Rüde (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, DE), Linda Stals (Australian National University – Canberra, AU)

Top

08. – 13. März 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20111

Tensor Computations: Applications and Optimization


Paolo Bientinesi (RWTH Aachen, DE), Furong Huang (University of Maryland – College Park, US), Paul H. J. Kelly (Imperial College London, GB), P. (Saday) Sadayappan (Ohio State University – Columbus, US)

Top

15. – 20. März 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20121

Sparsity in Algorithms, Combinatorics and Logic


Daniel Král' (Masaryk University – Brno, CZ), Michal Pilipczuk (University of Warsaw, PL), Sebastian Siebertz (HU Berlin, DE), Blair D. Sullivan (North Carolina State University – Raleigh, US)

Top

22. – 27. März 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20131

Static Methods for Correctness of Model and Program Transformations


Sebastian Erdweg (TU Delft, NL), Thomas Jensen (INRIA – Rennes, FR), Sam Tobin-Hochstadt (Indiana University – Bloomington, US), Andrzej Wasowski (IT University of Copenhagen, DK)

Top

22. – 27. März 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20132

The Renaissance of Information Hiding


Rainer Böhme (Universität Innsbruck, AT), Stefan Katzenbeisser (TU Darmstadt, DE), Jakub Szefer (Yale University – New Haven, US), Carmela Troncoso (EPFL – Lausanne, CH)

Top

29. März – 03. April 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20141

Managing Industrial Control Systems Security Risks for Cyber Insurance


Simon Dejung (SCOR – Zürich, CH), Mingyan Liu (University of Michigan – Ann Arbor, US), Arndt Lüder (Universität Magdeburg, DE), Edgar Weippl (Secure Business Austria Research, AT)

Top

13. – 17. April 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20161

Descriptive Set Theory and Computable Topology


Mathieu Hoyrup (LORIA & INRIA Nancy, FR), Arno Pauly (Swansea University, GB), Victor Selivanov (A. P. Ershov Institute – Novosibirsk, RU), Mariya I. Soskova (University of Wisconsin – Madison, US)

Top

19. – 24. April 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20171

Visualization of Biological Data - From Analysis to Communication


Karsten Klein (Universität Konstanz, DE), Georgeta Elisabeta Marai (University of Illinois – Chicago, US), Kay Katja Nieselt (Universität Tübingen, DE), Blaz Zupan (University of Ljubljana, SI)

Top

19. – 24. April 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20172

Representing and Solving Spatial Problems


Pedro Cabalar (University of A Coruña, ES), Christian Freksa (Universität Bremen, DE), Paulo E. Santos (University Center of FEI – Sao Paolo, BR), Thora Tenbrink (Bangor University, GB)

Top

03. – 08. Mai 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20191

Extending the Synergies Between SAT and Description Logics


Joao Marques-Silva (University of Lisbon, PT), Rafael Penaloza (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, IT), Ulrike Sattler (University of Manchester, GB)

Top

10. – 15. Mai 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20201

Secure Compilation


David Chisnall (Microsoft Research UK – Cambridge, GB), Deepak Garg (MPI-SWS – Saarbrücken, DE), Catalin Hritcu (INRIA – Paris, FR), Mathias Payer (EPFL – Lausanne, CH)

Top

24. – 29. Mai 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20221

Geometric Modeling: Interoperability and New Challenges


Falai Chen (Univ. of Science & Technology of China – Anhui, CN), Tor Dokken (SINTEF – Oslo, NO), Géraldine Morin (University of Toulouse, FR), Timothy L. Strotman (Siemens – Milford, US)

Top

21. – 26. Juni 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20261

Universals of Linguistic Idiosyncrasy in Multilingual Computational Linguistics


Timothy Baldwin (The University of Melbourne, AU), William Croft (University of New Mexico – Alburquerque, US), Joakim Nivre (Uppsala University, SE), Agata Savary (Université de Tours – Blois, FR)

Top

28. Juni – 03. Juli 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20271

Transparency by Design


Casey Dugan (IBM TJ Watson Research Center – Cambridge, US), Judy Kay (The University of Sydney, AU), Tsvi Kuflik (Haifa University, IL), Michael Rovatsos (University of Edinburgh, GB)

Top

05. – 10. Juli 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20281

Physiological I/O


Elisabeth André (Universität Augsburg, DE), Lewis Chuang (LMU München, DE), Li-Wei Ko (National Chiao Tung University – Taiwan, TW), Pedro Lopes (University of Chicago, US)

Top

12. – 17. Juli 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20291

Adaptive Resource Management for HPC Systems


Hans Michael Gerndt (TU München, DE), Masaaki Kondo (University of Tokyo, JP), Barton P. Miller (University of Wisconsin – Madison, US), Tapasya Patki (LLNL – Livermore, US)

Top

19. – 24. Juli 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20301

Matching Under Preferences: Theory and Practice


Haris Aziz (UNSW – Sydney, AU), Peter Biro (Hungarian Academy of Sciences – Budapest, HU), Tamás Fleiner (Eötvös Lorand University – Budapest, HU), Bettina Klaus (University of Lausanne, CH), David Manlove (University of Glasgow, GB)

Top

26. – 31. Juli 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20311

Quantum Complexity: Theory and Application


Bill Fefferman (University of California – Berkeley, US), Sevag Gharibian (Universität Paderborn, DE), Norbert Schuch (MPI für Quantenoptik – Garching, DE), Barbara Terhal (TU Delft, NL)

Top

16. – 21. August 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20341

Characterizing and Modeling Residual Software Bugs


Domenico Cotroneo (University of Naples, IT), Cristina Nita-Rotaru (Northeastern University – Boston, US), Karthik Pattabiraman (University of British Columbia – Vancouver, CA), Neeraj Suri (TU Darmstadt, DE)

Top

23. – 28. August 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20351

Theories of Programming


Andrew J. Ko (University of Washington – Seattle, US), Thomas LaToza (George Mason University – Fairfax, US), Anita Sarma (Oregon State University – Corvallis, US), David C. Shepherd (ABB – Raleigh, US), Dag Sjøberg (University of Oslo, NO)

Top

06. – 11. September 2020, Dagstuhl-Seminar 20371

Theory and Practice of SAT Solving


Olaf Beyersdorff (Universität Jena, DE), Armin Biere (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz, AT), Vijay Ganesh (University of Waterloo, CA), Jakob Nordström (KTH Royal Institute of Technology – Stockholm, SE)

Top