07. – 12. Januar 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01021

Semantics in Databases


Leopoldo Bertossi (Carleton University – Ottawa, CA), Gyula O.H. Katona (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics – Budapest, HU), Klaus-Dieter Schewe (Massey University, NZ), Bernhard Thalheim (Universität Kiel, DE)

Top

21. – 26. Januar 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01041

Interoperability of Reengineering Tools


Jürgen Ebert (Universität Koblenz-Landau, DE), Kostas Kontogiannis (University of Waterloo, CA), John Mylopoulos (University of Toronto, CA)

Top

28. Januar – 02. Februar 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01051

Computer Aided Design and Test - BDDs versus SAT


Bernd Becker (Universität Freiburg, DE), Masahiro Fujita (University of Tokyo, JP), Christoph Meinel (Universität Trier, DE), Fabio Somenzi (University of Colorado – Boulder, US)

Top

18. – 23. Februar 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01081

Applications of Kleene Algebra


Roland Backhouse (University of Nottingham, GB), Dexter Kozen (Cornell University, US), Bernhard Möller (Universität Augsburg, DE)

Top

19. – 23. Februar 2001, GI-Dagstuhl-Seminar 01082

Automaten, Logiken und unendliche Spiele


E. Grädel (Aachen), W. Thomas (Aachen), T. Wilke (Kiel)

Top

25. Februar – 02. März 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01091

Algorithmic Techniques in Physics


Michael Jünger (Universität Köln, DE), Gerhard Reinelt (Universität Heidelberg, DE), Heiko Rieger (Universität des Saarlandes, DE), Giovanni Rinaldi (IASI-CNR – Roma, IT)

Top

04. – 09. März 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01101

Deduction


Ulrich Furbach (Universität Koblenz-Landau, DE), Harald Ganzinger (MPI-SWS – Saarbrücken, DE), Ryuzo Hasegawa (Kyushu University – Fukuoka, JP), Deepak Kapur (University of New Mexico – Albuquerque, US)

Top

11. – 16. März 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01111

Methodology of Evaluation in Computational Medical Imaging


K. W. Bowyer (Tampa, FL), M. H. Loew (Washington, DC), H. S. Stiehl (Hamburg), M. A. Viergever (Utrecht)

Top

18. – 23. März 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01121

Computational Geometry


Rolf Klein (Universität Bonn, DE), Günter Rote (FU Berlin, DE)

Top

01. – 06. April 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01141

Semantic Foundations of Proof-search


David J. Pym (University of Bath, GB), Eike Ritter (University of Birmingham, GB), Thomas Streicher (TU Darmstadt, DE)

Top

16. – 20. April 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01161

Product Family Development


Günter Böckle (Siemens AG – München, DE), Paul C. Clements (Carnegie Mellon University – Pittsburgh, US), Henk Obbink (Philips Research – Eindhoven, NL), Klaus Pohl (Universität Duisburg – Essen, DE), H. Dieter Rombach (Fraunhofer ITWM – Kaiserslautern, DE)

Top

06. – 11. Mai 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01191

Computational Cartography and Spatial Modelling


Marc van Kreveld (Utrecht University, NL), Robert Weibel (Universität Zürich, CH), Michael Worboys (University of Maine, US)

Top

13. – 18. Mai 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01201

Algorithms and Number Theory


Joe Buhler (Reed College – Portland, US), Harald Niederreiter (National University of Singapore, SG), Michael E. Pohst (TU Berlin, DE)

Top

20. – 25. Mai 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01211

Software Visualization


Stephan Diehl (KU Eichstätt/Ingolstadt, DE), Peter Eades (University of Sydney, AU), John T. Stasko (Georgia Institute of Technology – Atlanta, US)

Top

27. Mai – 01. Juni 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01221

Can Formal Methods Cope with Software-Intensive Systems?


Stefan Jähnichen (Fraunhofer Institut – Berlin, DE), Jeff Kramer (Imperial College London, GB), Michel Lemoine (ONERA – Toulouse, FR), Martin Wirsing (LMU München, DE)

Top

03. – 08. Juni 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01231

Design and Analysis of Randomized and Approximation Algorithms


Martin Dyer (University of Leeds, GB), Mark R. Jerrum (University of Edinburgh, GB), Marek Karpinski (Universität Bonn, DE)

Top

10. – 15. Juni 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01241

Management of Metacomputers


Francine D. Berman (University of California – San Diego, US), Alexander Reinefeld (Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum – Berlin, DE), Uwe Schwiegelshohn (TU Dortmund, DE)

Top

10. – 15. Juni 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01242

Stochastic Methods in Rendering


Werner Purgathofer (TU Wien, AT), Mateu Sbert (University of Girona, ES), Pete Shirley (University of Utah – Salt Lake City, US)

Top

17. – 22. Juni 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01251

Graph Decompositions and Algorithmic Applications


Andreas Brandstädt (Universität Rostock, DE), Jeremy P. Spinrad (Vanderbilt University, US)

Top

24. – 29. Juni 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01261

Information and Simulation Systems for the Analysis of Gene Regulation and Metabolic Pathways


Ralf Hofestädt (Universität Bielefeld, DE), Nikolay A. Kolchanov (Russian Academy of Sc. – Novosibirsk, RU), John Reinitz (SUNY – Stony Brook, US)

Top

01. – 06. Juli 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01271

Link Analysis and Visualization


Ulrik Brandes (Universität Konstanz, DE), David Krackhardt (Carnegie Mellon University, US), Roberto Tamassia (Brown University – Providence, US), Dorothea Wagner (KIT – Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, DE)

Top

22. – 27. Juli 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01301

Inference Principles and Model Selection


Joachim M. Buhmann (ETH Zürich, CH), Bernhard Schölkopf (MPI für biologische Kybernetik – Tübingen, DE)

Die Dagstuhl-Stiftung erhielt eine Spende von: Biowulf Technologies, Savannah, USA

Top

29. Juli – 03. August 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01311

Parameterized Complexity


Rodney Downey (Victoria University of Wellington, NZ), Michael R. Fellows (University of Newcastle, AU), Rolf Niedermeier (Universität Jena, DE), Peter Rossmanith (RWTH Aachen, DE)

Top

19. – 24. August 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01341

Dependent Type Theory meets Practical Programming


Gilles Barthe (INRIA Sophia Antipolis – Méditerranée, FR), Peter Dybjer (Chalmers – Göteborg, SE), Peter Thiemann (Universität Freiburg, DE)

Top

02. – 07. September 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01361

Foundations of Semistructured Data


Alberto O. Mendelzon (University of Toronto, CA), Thomas Schwentick (TU Dortmund, DE), Dan Suciu (University of Washington – Seattle, US)

Top

09. – 14. September 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01371

Ubiquitous Computing


Gaetano Borriello (University of Washington – Seattle, US), Hans Gellersen (Lancaster University, GB), Friedemann Mattern (ETH Zürich, CH)

Top

16. – 21. September 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01381

Algorithmic Aspects of Large and Complex Networks


M. Adler (Amherst, MA), F. Meyer auf der Heide (Paderborn), D. Wagner (Konstanz)

Top

23. – 28. September 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01391

Specification and Analysis of Secure Cryptographic Protocols


David Basin (ETH Zürich, CH), Grit Denker (SRI – Menlo Park, US), Gavin Lowe (University of Oxford, GB), Jonathan K. Millen (SRI – Menlo Park, US)

Top

07. – 12. Oktober 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01411

Proof Theory in Computer Science


R. Kahle (Tübingen), P. Schröder-Heister (Tübingen), R. Stärk (Zürich)

Top

14. – 19. Oktober 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01421

Integration of Algebra and Geometry Software Systems


Michael Joswig (TU Berlin, DE), Nobuki Takayama (Kobe University, JP)

Top

21. – 26. Oktober 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01431

Plan-based Control of Robotic Agents


Michael Beetz (TU München, DE), Malik Ghallab (LAAS – Toulouse, FR), Joachim Hertzberg (Universität Osnabrück, DE), Martha E. Pollack (University of Michigan – Ann Arbor, US)

Die Dagstuhl-Stiftung erhielt eine Spende von: EU-Network PLANET

Top

28. Oktober – 02. November 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01441

Coordination and Fusion in Multimodal Interaction


Harry Bunt (Tilburg University, NL), Mark Maybury (MITRE – Bedford, US), Wolfgang Wahlster (DFKI – Saarbrücken, DE)

Top

04. – 09. November 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01451

Exploration of Large State Spaces


Thomas L. Dean (Brown University – Providence, US), Bernhard Nebel (Universität Freiburg, DE), Moshe Y. Vardi (Rice University – Houston, US)

Top

11. – 16. November 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01461

Computability and Complexity in Analysis


Vasco Brattka (University of Cape Town, ZA), Peter Hertling (Universität der Bundeswehr – München, DE), Mariko Yasugi (Kyoto-Sangyo University, JP), Ning Zhong (Maebashi Institute of Technology, JP)

Top

28. – 30. November 2001, Event 01484

Lehrerfortbildung in Informatik


Wolf Böhm (SIL Speyer, DE), Arno Schwarz (LPM Saarbrücken, DE), Reinhard Wilhelm (Universität des Saarlandes, DE)

Top

02. – 07. Dezember 2001, Dagstuhl-Seminar 01491

Synchronous Languages


Gérard Berry (Esterel Technologies – Villeneuve, FR), Willem-Paul de Roever (Universität Kiel, DE), Nicolas Halbwachs (VERIMAG – Grenoble, FR), Klaus Winkelmann (Infineon Technologies – München, DE)

Top