July 17 – 22 , 2005, Dagstuhl Seminar 05291

Sublinear Algorithms

Participants

  • Tugkan Batu (Simon Fraser University – Burnaby, CA)
  • Beate Bollig (Universität Frankfurt, DE)
  • Bernard Chazelle (Princeton University, US)
  • Graham Cormode (Bell Labs – Murray Hill, US)
  • Artur Czumaj (NJIT – Newark, US)
  • Michel de Rougemont (Université Paris Sud, FR)
  • Benjamin Doerr (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, DE)
  • Petros Drineas (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute – Troy, US)
  • Ayse Funda Ergun (Simon Fraser University – Burnaby, CA)
  • Eldar Fischer (Technion – Haifa, IL)
  • Gereon Frahling (Universität Paderborn, DE)
  • Katalin Friedl (Budapest University of Technology & Economics, HU)
  • Oded Goldreich (Weizmann Institute – Rehovot, IL)
  • Sudipto Guha (University of Pennsylvania – Philadelphia, US)
  • Shirley Halevy (Technion – Haifa, IL)
  • Prahladh Harsha (Microsoft Corp. – Mountain View, US)
  • Piotr Indyk (MIT – Cambridge, US)
  • Sampath Kannan (University of Pennsylvania – Philadelphia, US)
  • Marek Karpinski (Universität Bonn, DE)
  • Tali Kaufman (Tel Aviv University, IL)
  • Michael Krivelevich (Tel Aviv University, IL)
  • Oded Lachish (University of Haifa, IL)
  • Christiane Lammersen (Universität Paderborn, DE)
  • Avner Magen (University of Toronto, CA)
  • Frédéric Magniez (Université Paris Sud, FR)
  • Kevin Matulef (MIT – Cambridge, US)
  • Andrew McGregor (University of Pennsylvania – Philadelphia, US)
  • Ulrich Carsten Meyer (MPI für Informatik – Saarbrücken, DE)
  • Nina Mishra (Stanford University, US)
  • S. Muthu Muthukrishnan (Rutgers University – Piscataway, US)
  • Alantha L. Newman (RWTH Aachen, DE)
  • Ilan Newman (University of Haifa, IL)
  • Mitsunori Ogihara (University of Rochester, US)
  • Michal Parnas (Academic College of Tel Aviv, IL)
  • Mike S. Paterson (University of Warwick – Coventry, GB)
  • Rajeev Raman (University of Leicester, GB)
  • Sofya Raskhodnikova (Weizmann Institute – Rehovot, IL)
  • Dana Ron (Tel Aviv University, IL)
  • Ronitt Rubinfeld (MIT – Cambridge, US)
  • S. Cenk Sahinalp (Simon Fraser University – Burnaby, CA)
  • Alex Samorodnitsky (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, IL)
  • Miklos Santha (Université Paris Sud, FR)
  • Martin Sauerhoff (TU Dortmund, DE)
  • Raimund Seidel (Universität des Saarlandes, DE)
  • Rocco Servedio (Columbia University – New York, US)
  • Asaf Shapira (Tel Aviv University, IL)
  • Adam Davison Smith (Weizmann Institute – Rehovot, IL)
  • Christian Sohler (Universität Paderborn, DE)
  • Angelika Steger (ETH Zürich, CH)
  • Martin J. Strauss (University of Michigan – Ann Arbor, US)
  • Mario Szegedy (Rutgers University – Piscataway, US)
  • Sergei Vassilvitskii (Stanford University, US)
  • Suresh Venkatasubramanian (AT&T Labs Research – Florham Park, US)