November 17 – 22 , 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02471

Computational Biology

Participants

  • Mar Albà (UPF – Barcelona, ES)
  • Mario Albrecht (MPI für Informatik – Saarbrücken, DE)
  • Rolf Backofen (Universität Jena, DE)
  • Niko Beerenwinkel (University of California – Berkeley, US)
  • Søren Brunak (Technical University of Denmark – Lyngby, DK)
  • Mark Craven (University of Wisconsin – Madison, US)
  • Ulrik de Lichtenberg (Technical University of Denmark – Lyngby, DK)
  • Ingvar Eidhammer (University of Bergen, NO)
  • Patricia Evans (University of New Brunswick, CA)
  • Anders Fausboll (Technical University of Denmark – Lyngby, DK)
  • Nir Friedman (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, IL)
  • Irit Gat-viks (Tel Aviv University, IL)
  • David Gilbert (Brunel University, GB)
  • Hanspeter Herzel (HU Berlin, DE)
  • Desmond Higgins (University College Cork, IE)
  • Alfred Hofmann (Springer-Verlag – Heidelberg, DE)
  • Sorin Istrail (Celera Genomics Corp. – Rockville, US)
  • Peter Jeavons (University of Oxford, GB)
  • Thomas S. Jensen (Technical University of Denmark – Lyngby, DK)
  • Kevin Karplus (Santa Clara University, US)
  • Ross Donald King (University of Wales – Aberysthwyth, GB)
  • Lars Kunert (MPI für Informatik – Saarbrücken, DE)
  • Thomas Lengauer (MPI für Informatik – Saarbrücken, DE)
  • Hans-Peter Lenhof (Universität des Saarlandes, DE)
  • Jochen Maydt (MPI für Informatik – Saarbrücken, DE)
  • Satoru Miyano (University of Tokyo, JP)
  • Gene Myers (University of California – Berkeley, US)
  • C. David Page (University of Wisconsin – Madison, US)
  • Dana Pe'er (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, IL)
  • Tal Pupko (Florida State University, US)
  • Ela Pustulka-Hunt (University of Glasgow, GB)
  • Jörg Rahnenführer (TU Dortmund, DE)
  • Somak Ray (MPI für Informatik – Saarbrücken, DE)
  • Marie-France Sagot (University Claude Bernard – Lyon, FR)
  • Alexander Schliep (MPI für Molekulare Genetik – Berlin, DE)
  • Benno Schwikowski (Inst. Pasteur et LIX (Paris) & MPI (Berlin), FR)
  • Joachim Selbig (Universität Potsdam, DE)
  • Ron Shamir (Tel Aviv University, IL)
  • Francisco Silva Domingues (MPI für Informatik – Saarbrücken, DE)
  • Florian Sohler (LMU München, DE)
  • Lev A. Soinov (European Bioinformatics Institute – Cambridge, GB)
  • Ingolf Sommer (MPI für Informatik – Saarbrücken, DE)
  • Jens Stoye (Universität Bielefeld, DE)
  • Priti Talwar (MPI für Informatik – Saarbrücken, DE)
  • Aik Choon Tan (University of Glasgow, GB)
  • Esko Ukkonen (University of Helsinki, FI)
  • Juris Viksna (University of Latvia – Riga, LV)
  • Thomas Werner (Genomatix Software, DE)
  • Roland Yap (National University of Singapore, SG)