Seminars 2010:



January 3 – 8 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10011

Pervasive Public Displays


Nigel Davies (Lancaster University, GB), Antonio Krüger (DFKI – Saarbrücken, DE), Marc Langheinrich (University of Lugano, CH), Albrecht Schmidt (Universität Stuttgart, DE), Martin Strohbach (NEC Laboratories Europe – Heidelberg, DE)

Top

January 10 – 15 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10021

Service-Oriented Architecture and (Multi-)Agent Systems Technology


Monique Calisti (Whitestein Technologies AG – Zürich, CH), Frank Dignum (Utrecht University, NL), Ryszard Kowalczyk (Swinburne Univ. – Melbourne, AU), Frank Leymann (Universität Stuttgart, DE), Rainer Unland (Universität Duisburg-Essen, DE)

Top

January 17 – 22 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10031

Quantitative Models: Expressiveness and Analysis


Christel Baier (TU Dresden, DE), Manfred Droste (Universität Leipzig, DE), Paul Gastin (ENS – Cachan, FR), Kim Guldstrand Larsen (Aalborg University, DK)

Top

January 24 – 29 , 2010, Dagstuhl Perspectives Workshop 10041

Digital Social Networks


François Bry (LMU München, DE), Clemens Cap (Universität Rostock, DE), Ingo Dahm (Deutsche Telekom – Bonn, DE), Julia Maintz (Cologne Business School, DE), Sebastian Schaffert (Salzburg Research Forschungsgesellschaft m.b.H., AT)

The Dagstuhl Foundation received a donation from: Microsoft Academic Relations

Top

January 24 – 29 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10042

Semantic Challenges in Sensor Networks


Karl Aberer (EPFL – Lausanne, CH), Avigdor Gal (Technion – Haifa, IL), Manfred Hauswirth (National University of Ireland – Galway, IE), Kai-Uwe Sattler (TU Ilmenau, DE), Amit P. Sheth (Wright State University – Dayton, US)

Top

January 31 – February 5 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10051

Quantitative and Qualitative Analysis of Network Protocols


Bengt Jonsson (Uppsala University, SE), Jörg Kreiker (SMA Solar Technology, DE), Marta Kwiatkowska (University of Oxford, GB)

Top

February 7 – 12 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10061

Circuits, Logic, and Games


Benjamin Rossman (MIT – Cambridge, US), Thomas Schwentick (TU Dortmund, DE), Denis Therien (McGill University – Montreal, CA), Heribert Vollmer (Leibniz Universität Hannover, DE)

Top

February 14 – 19 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10071

Scheduling


Susanne Albers (HU Berlin, DE), Sanjoy K. Baruah (University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill, US), Rolf H. Möhring (TU Berlin, DE), Kirk Pruhs (University of Pittsburgh, US)

Top

February 21 – 26 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10081

Cognitive Robotics


Gerhard Lakemeyer (RWTH Aachen, DE), Hector Levesque (University of Toronto, CA), Fiora Pirri (University of Rome "La Sapienza", IT)

Top

February 28 – March 5 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10091

Data Structures


Lars Arge (Aarhus University, DK), Erik D. Demaine (MIT – Cambridge, US), Raimund Seidel (Universität des Saarlandes, DE)

Top

March 7 – 12 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10101

Computational Foundations of Social Choice


Felix Brandt (TU München, DE), Vincent Conitzer (Duke University, US), Lane Hemaspaandra (University of Rochester, US), Jean-Francois Laslier (Ecole Polytechnique – Palaiseau, FR), William S. Zwicker (Union College – Schenectady, US)

Top

March 7 – 12 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10102

Grand Challenges for Discrete Event Logistics Systems


Peter Lendermann (D-SIMLAB – Singapore, SG), Leon F. McGinnis (Georgia Institute of Technology, US), Lars Mönch (FernUniversität in Hagen, DE), Arnd Schirrmann (EADS – Hamburg, DE)

The Dagstuhl Foundation received a donation from: European Aeronautic Defence and Space Company

Top

March 14 – 19 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10111

Practical Software Testing: Tool Automation and Human Factors


Mark Harman (University College London, GB), Henry Muccini (University of L'Aquila, IT), Wolfram Schulte (Microsoft Research – Redmond, US), Tao Xie (North Carolina State University, US)

The Dagstuhl Foundation received a donation from: Microsoft Research Redmond, Software Engineering Group, US

Top

March 21 – 26 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10121

Computational Transportation Science


Glenn Geers (NICTA – Kensington, AU), Monika Sester (Leibniz Universität Hannover, DE), Stephan Winter (The University of Melbourne, AU), Ouri E. Wolfson (University of Chicago, US)

Top

March 21 – 24 , 2010, Dagstuhl Perspectives Workshop 10122

New Frontiers for Empirical Software Engineering


Victor R. Basili (University of Maryland – College Park, US), Nachiappan Nagappan (Microsoft Research – Redmond, US), H. Dieter Rombach (Fraunhofer IESE – Kaiserslautern, DE), Andreas Zeller (Universität des Saarlandes, DE)

Top

March 28 – April 1 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10131

Spatial Representation and Reasoning in Language: Ontologies and Logics of Space


John A. Bateman (Universität Bremen, DE), Anthony G. Cohn (University of Leeds, GB), James Pustejovsky (Brandeis University – Waltham, US)

Top

April 6 – 9 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10141

Distributed Usage Control


Sandro Etalle (TU Eindhoven, NL), Alexander Pretschner (KIT – Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE), Ravi S. Sandhu (The University of Texas – San Antonio, US), Marianne Winslett (University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign, US)

Top

April 11 – 16 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10151

Enabling Holistic Approaches to Business Process Lifecycle Management


Serge Abiteboul (ENS – Cachan, FR), Andreas Oberweis (KIT – Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE), Jianwen Su (University of California – Santa Barbara, US)

Top

April 11 – 16 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10152

Relationships, Objects, Roles, and Queries in Modern Programming Languages


Guido Boella (University of Turin, IT), Erik Meijer (Microsoft Research – Redmond, US), David J. Pearce (Victoria University – Wellington, NZ), Friedrich Steimann (Fernuniversität in Hagen, DE), Frank Tip (IBM TJ Watson Research Center – Hawthorne, US)

Top

April 18 – 23 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10161

Decision Procedures in Software, Hardware and Bioware


Nikolaj Bjorner (Microsoft Research – Redmond, US), Robert Nieuwenhuis (UPC – BarcelonaTech, ES), Helmut Veith (TU Wien, AT), Andrei Voronkov (University of Manchester, GB)

Top

April 25 – 30 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10171

Equilibrium Computation


Edith Elkind (Nanyang TU – Singapore, SG), Nimrod Megiddo (IBM Almaden Center – San José, US), Peter Bro Miltersen (Aarhus University, DK), Vijay V. Vazirani (Georgia Institute of Technology, US), Bernhard von Stengel (London School of Economics, GB)

Top

May 2 – 7 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10181

Program Development for Extreme-Scale Computing


Jesus Labarta (Barcelona Supercomputing Center, ES), Barton P. Miller (University of Wisconsin – Madison, US), Bernd Mohr (Jülich Supercomputing Centre, DE), Martin Schulz (LLNL – Livermore, US)

Top

May 9 – 12 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10191

Program Composition and Optimization: Autotuning, Scheduling, Metaprogramming and Beyond


Christoph W. Kessler (Linköping University, SE), Welf Löwe (Linnaeus University – Växjö, SE), David Padua (University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign, US), Markus Püschel (ETH Zürich, CH)

Top

May 16 – 21 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10201

Event Processing


K. Mani Chandy (CalTech – Pasadena, US), Opher Etzion (IBM – Haifa, IL), Rainer von Ammon (CITT GmbH – Regensburg, DE)

Top

May 24 – 28 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10211

Flexible Network Design


Anupam Gupta (Carnegie Mellon University – Pittsburgh, US), Stefano Leonardi (University of Rome "La Sapienza", IT), Berthold Vöcking (RWTH Aachen, DE), Roger Wattenhofer (ETH Zürich, CH)

Top

June 6 – 11 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10231

Structure Discovery in Biology: Motifs, Networks & Phylogenies


Alberto Apostolico (Georgia Institute of Technology, US), Andreas Dress (Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, CN), Laxmi Parida (IBM TJ Watson Research Center – Yorktown Heights, US)

Top

June 6 – 11 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10232

The Semantics of Information


Keye Martin (NRL – Washington, US), Michael W. Mislove (Tulane University, US)

Top

June 13 – 18 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10241

Information Visualization


Andreas Kerren (Linnaeus University – Växjö, SE), Catherine Plaisant (University of Maryland – College Park, US), John T. Stasko (Georgia Institute of Technology, US)

Top

June 20 – 25 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10252

Game Semantics and Program Verification


Paul-Andre Mellies (University Paris-Diderot, FR), Andrzej Murawski (University of Oxford, GB), Andrea Schalk (University of Manchester, GB), Igor Walukiewicz (University of Bordeaux, FR)

Top

June 27 – July 2 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10261

Algorithm Engineering


Giuseppe F. Italiano (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", IT), David S. Johnson (AT&T Labs Research – Florham Park, US), Petra Mutzel (TU Dortmund, DE), Peter Sanders (KIT – Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE)

Top

July 4 – 9 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10271

Verification over discrete-continuous boundaries


Bernd Becker (Universität Freiburg, DE), Luca Cardelli (Microsoft Research UK – Cambridge, GB), Holger Hermanns (Universität des Saarlandes, DE), Sofiene Tahar (Concordia Univ. – Montreal, CA)

The Dagstuhl Foundation received a donation from: Microsoft Research, Cambridge, UK

Top

July 11 – 16 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10281

Dynamically Reconfigurable Architectures


Peter M. Athanas (Virginia Polytechnic Institute – Blacksburg, US), Jürgen Becker (KIT – Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE), Jürgen Teich (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, DE), Ingrid Verbauwhede (KU Leuven, BE)

Top

July 18 – 23 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10291

Automation in Digital Preservation


Jean-Pierre Chanod (Xerox Research Center Europe – Grenoble, FR), Milena Dobreva (The University of Strathclyde – Glasgow, GB), Andreas Rauber (TU Wien, AT), Seamus Ross (University of Toronto, CA)

Top

July 18 – 23 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10292

Resilience Assessment and Evaluation


Alberto Avritzer (Siemens – Princeton, US), Aad van Moorsel (Newcastle University, GB), Katinka Wolter (FU Berlin, DE)

Top

July 25 – 30 , 2010, Dagstuhl Perspectives Workshop 10301

Service Value Networks


William E. Hefley (University of Pittsburgh, US), Steffen Lamparter (Siemens – München, DE), Christos Nikolaou (University of Crete – Heraklion, GR), Stefan Tai (KIT – Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE)

Top

July 25 – 30 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10302

Learning paradigms in dynamic environments


Barbara Hammer (Universität Bielefeld, DE), Pascal Hitzler (Wright State University – Dayton, US), Wolfgang Maass (TU Graz, AT), Marc Toussaint (TU Berlin, DE)

Top

August 22 – 26 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10341

Insider Threats: Strategies for Prevention, Mitigation, and Response


Matt Bishop (University of California – Davis, US), Lizzie Coles-Kemp (Royal Holloway University of London, GB), Dieter Gollmann (TU Hamburg-Harburg, DE), Jeffrey Hunker (Point Park University – Pittsburgh, US), Christian W. Probst (Technical University of Denmark – Lyngby, DK)

Top

August 29 – September 3 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10351

Modelling, Controlling and Reasoning About State


Amal Ahmed (Indiana University – Bloomington, US), Nick Benton (Microsoft Research UK – Cambridge, GB), Lars Birkedal (IT University of Copenhagen, DK), Martin Hofmann (LMU München, DE)

Top

September 5 – 10 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10361

Theory of Evolutionary Algorithms


Anne Auger (INRIA Saclay – Île-de-France – Orsay, FR), Jonathan L. Shapiro (University of Manchester, GB), Darrell Whitley (Colorado State University – Fort Collins, US), Carsten Witt (Technical University of Denmark – Lyngby, DK)

Top

September 12 – 17 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10371

Dynamic Maps


Claus Brenner (Leibniz Universität Hannover, DE), Wolfram Burgard (Universität Freiburg, DE), Marc Pollefeys (ETH Zürich, CH), Christoph Stiller (KIT – Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE)

Top

September 12 – 15 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10372

User-Centric Networking


Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge, GB), James Kempf (Ericsson – San Jose, US), Paulo Jorge Mendes (University Lusófona – Lisboa, PT), Rute Sofia (University Lusófona – Lisboa, PT)

Top

September 15 – 18 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10373

Demarcating User eXperience


Jettie Hoonhout (Philips Research Lab. – Eindhoven, NL), Effie Lai-Chong Law (University of Leicester, GB), Virpi Hannele Roto (Aalto University, FI), Arnold Vermeeren (TU Delft, NL)

Top

September 19 – 24 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10381

Robust Query Processing


Goetz Graefe (HP Labs – Madison, US), Arnd Christian König (Microsoft Research – Redmond, US), Harumi Anne Kuno (HP Labs – Palo Alto, US), Volker Markl (TU Berlin, DE), Kai-Uwe Sattler (TU Ilmenau, DE)

Top

October 3 – 8 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10401

Learning, Planning and Sharing Robot Knowledge for Human-Robot Interaction


Rachid Alami (LAAS – Toulouse, FR), Rüdiger Dillmann (KIT – Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE), Thomas C. Henderson (NSF – Arlington, US), Alexandra Kirsch (TU München, DE)

Top

October 3 – 6 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10402

Inter-Vehicular Communication


Falko Dressler (Universität Innsbruck, AT), Frank Kargl (University of Twente, NL), Jörg Ott (Aalto University, FI), Ozan K. Tonguz (Carnegie Mellon University, US), Lars Wischhof (Audi Electronics Venture GmbH – Gaimersheim, DE)

Top

October 6 – 9 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10403

Impact of Human Mobility on Communications: Measurement, Analysis, Modeling, and Simulation


Kevin C. Almeroth (University of California – Santa Barbara, US), Gunnar Karlsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, SE), Cecilia Mascolo (University of Cambridge, GB), Jörg Ott (Aalto University, FI)

Top

October 10 – 15 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10411

Computational Video


Daniel Cremers (TU München, DE), Marcus A. Magnor (TU Braunschweig, DE), Lihi Zelnik-Manor (Technion – Haifa, IL)

Top

October 10 – 13 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10412

QSTRLib: A Benchmark Problem Repository for Qualitative Spatial and Temporal Reasoning


Anthony G. Cohn (University of Leeds, GB), Jochen Renz (Australian National University, AU), Geoff Sutcliffe (University of Miami, US), Stefan Wölfl (Universität Freiburg, DE)

Top

October 17 – 22 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10421

Model-Based Testing in Practice


Wolfgang Grieskamp (Microsoft Research – Redmond, US), Robert M. Hierons (Brunel University, GB), Alexander Pretschner (KIT – Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, DE)

Top

October 24 – 29 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10431

Software Engineering for Self-Adaptive Systems


Rogerio de Lemos (University of Kent, GB), Holger Giese (Hasso-Plattner-Institut – Potsdam, DE), Hausi A. Müller (University of Victoria, CA), Mary Shaw (Carnegie Mellon University, US)

Top

October 31 – November 5 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10441

Exact Complexity of NP-hard Problems


Thore Husfeldt (Lund University, SE), Dieter Kratsch (University of Metz, FR), Ramamohan Paturi (University of California – San Diego, US), Gregory B. Sorkin (London School of Economics, GB)

Top

November 7 – 12 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10451

Runtime Verification, Diagnosis, Planning and Control for Autonomous Systems


Klaus Havelund (CalTech – Pasadena, US), Martin Leucker (Universität Lübeck, DE), Martin Sachenbacher (TU München, DE), Oleg Sokolsky (University of Pennsylvania, US), Brian C. Williams (MIT – Cambridge, US)

Top

November 14 – 19 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10461

Schematization in Cartography, Visualization, and Computational Geometry


Jason Dykes (City University – London, GB), Matthias Müller-Hannemann (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg, DE), Alexander Wolff (Universität Würzburg, DE)

Top

November 21 – 26 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10471

Scalable Visual Analytics


Daniel A. Keim (Universität Konstanz, DE), Stefan Wrobel (Fraunhofer IAIS – St. Augustin, DE)

Top

November 28 – December 3 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10481

Computational Counting


Peter Bürgisser (Universität Paderborn, DE), Leslie Ann Goldberg (University of Liverpool, GB), Mark Jerrum (Queen Mary University of London, GB)

Top

November 30 – December 3 , 2010, Dagstuhl Perspectives Workshop 10482

Formal Methods - Just a Euro-Science?


Andrzej Tarlecki (University of Warsaw, PL), Moshe Y. Vardi (Rice University, US), Reinhard Wilhelm (Universität des Saarlandes, DE)

Top

December 5 – 10 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10491

Representation, Analysis and Visualization of Moving Objects


Jörg-Rüdiger Sack (Carleton University – Ottawa, CA), Bettina Speckmann (TU Eindhoven, NL), Emiel Van Loon (University of Amsterdam, NL), Robert Weibel (Universität Zürich, CH)

Top

December 5 – 8 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10492

Information-Centric Networking


Bengt Ahlgren (Swedish Institute of Computer Science – Kista, SE), Holger Karl (Universität Paderborn, DE), Dirk Kutscher (NEC Laboratories Europe – Heidelberg, DE), Börje Ohlman (Ericsson Research – Stockholm, SE), Sara Oueslati (Orange Labs – Issy-les-Moulineaux, FR), Ignacio Solis (Xerox PARC – Palo Alto, US)

Top

December 12 – 17 , 2010, Dagstuhl Seminar 10501

Advances and Applications of Automata on Words and Trees


Christian Glasser (Universität Würzburg, DE), Jean-Eric Pin (University Paris-Diderot, FR), Nicole Schweikardt (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main, DE), Victor Selivanov (A. P. Ershov Institute – Novosibirsk, RU), Wolfgang Thomas (RWTH Aachen, DE)

Top