Seminare und Dagstuhl-Perspektiven-Workshops 2002:



06. – 11. Januar 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02021

Content-Based Image and Video Retrieval


Hans-Peter Kriegel (LMU München, DE), Jitendra Malik (University of California – Berkeley, US), Linda Shapiro (University of Washington – Seattle, US), Remco Veltkamp (Utrecht University, NL)

Top

13. – 18. Januar 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02031

Theory of Evolutionary Algorithms


Hans-Georg Beyer (Fachhochschule Vorarlberg, AT), Kenneth A. De Jong (George Mason University – Fairfax, US), Colin Reeves (University of Coventry, GB), Ingo Wegener (TU Dortmund, DE)

Top

20. – 25. Januar 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02041

The Logic of Rational Agency


Wiebe van der Hoek (University of Liverpool, GB), Michael J. Wooldridge (University of Liverpool, GB)

Top

03. – 08. Februar 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02061

Rule Markup Techniques for the Semantic Web


H. Boley (DFKI Kaiserslautern, D), B. Grosof (MIT Cambridge, USA), S. Tabet (Nisus Inc., USA), G. Wagner (Eindhoven Univ. of Technology, NL)

Die Dagstuhl-Stiftung erhielt eine Spende von: Nisus Incorporated, USA

Top

13. – 15. Februar 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02071

Concepts and Applications of Programmable and Active Networking Technologies


David Hutchison (Lancaster University, GB), Bernhard Plattner (ETH Zürich, CH), Peter Steenkiste (Carnegie Mellon University, US), Martina Zitterbart (KIT – Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, DE)

Top

17. – 22. Februar 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02081

Algorithmic Combinatorial Game Theory


Erik D. Demaine (MIT – Cambridge, US), Rudolf Fleischer (Fudan University – Shanghai, CN), Aviezri S. Fraenkel (Weizmann Institute – Rehovot, IL), Richard J. Nowakowski (Dalhousie University – Halifax, CA)

Top

24. Februar – 01. März 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02091

Data Structures


Susanne Albers (HU Berlin, DE), Robert Sedgewick (Princeton University, US), Peter Widmayer (ETH Zürich, CH)

Top

03. – 08. März 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02101

Theory and Application of Abstract State Machines


Andreas R. Blass (University of Michigan – Ann Arbor, US), Egon Börger (University of Pisa, IT), Yuri Gurevich (Microsoft Research – Redmond, US)

Top

10. – 15. März 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02111

Concurrency and Dynamic Behaviour Modelling: Pragmatics & Semantics


Gregor Engels (Universität Paderborn, DE), Ursula Goltz (TU Braunschweig, DE), Rob van Glabbeek (Stanford University, US)

Top

17. – 22. März 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02121

Complexity of Boolean Functions


Johan Hastad (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, SE), Matthias Krause (Universität Mannheim, DE), David A. Mix Barrington (University of Massachusetts – Amherst, US), Rüdiger Reischuk (Universität Lübeck, DE)

Top

07. – 12. April 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02151

Theoretical Foundations of Computer Vision -- Geometry, Morphology, and Computational Imaging


Tetsuo Asano (JAIST – Ishikawa, JP), Reinhard Klette (University of Auckland, NZ), Christian Ronse (University of Strasbourg, FR)

Top

29. April – 03. Mai 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02181

Information Integration


V. Krishnamurthy (Oracle Redwood Shores CA, USA), F. Leymann (IBM & Univ. Stuttgart, D), N. Mattos (IBM San Jose CA, USA), B. Mitschang (Univ. Stuttgart, D)

Top

12. – 17. Mai 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02201

Geometric Modelling


Guido Brunnett (TU Chemnitz, DE), Gerald Farin (Arizona State University – Tempe, US), Ron Goldman (Rice University – Houston, US), Stefanie Hahmann (Laboratoire Jean Kuntzmann – Grenoble, FR)

Top

26. – 31. Mai 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02221

Mathematical Structures for Computable Topology and Geometry


Ralph Kopperman (City University of New York, US), Michael B. Smyth (Imperial College London, GB), Dieter Spreen (Universität Siegen, DE)

Top

02. – 07. Juni 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02231

Scheduling in Computer and Manufacturing Systems


Jacek Blazewicz (Poznan University of Technology, PL), Ed G. Coffman Jr. (Columbia University, US), Klaus Ecker (TU Clausthal, DE), Denis Trystram (INRIA Grenoble Rhône-Alpes, FR)

Top

09. – 14. Juni 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02241

Electronic Market Design


Daniel Lehmann (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, IL), Rudolf Müller (Maastricht University, NL), Tuomas Sandholm (Carnegie Mellon University – Pittsburgh, US), Rakesh V. Vohra (Northwestern University – Evanston, US)

Top

16. – 21. Juni 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02251

Approximation and Randomized Algorithms in Communication Networks


Evripidis Bampis (University of Evry, FR), Klaus Jansen (Universität Kiel, DE), Giuseppe Persiano (University of Salerno, IT), Roberto Solis-Oba (University of Western Ontario – London, CA), Gordon T. Wilfong (Bell Labs – Murray Hill, US)

Top

23. – 28. Juni 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02261

The Travelling Salesman Problem


David S. Johnson (AT&T Labs Research – Florham Park, US), Jan Karel Lenstra (CWI – Amsterdam, NL), Gerhard J. Woeginger (TU Eindhoven, NL)

Top

30. Juni – 05. Juli 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02271

Online Algorithms


Susanne Albers (Universität Freiburg, DE), Amos Fiat (Tel Aviv University, IL), Gerhard J. Woeginger (TU Eindhoven, NL)

Top

14. – 19. Juli 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02291

Aesthetic Computing


Paul A. Fishwick (University of Florida – Gainesville, US), Roger Malina (CNRS – Marseille, FR), Christa Sommerer (IAMAS – Gifu, JP)

Top

18. – 23. August 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02341

Performance Analysis and Distributed Computing


Hans Michael Gerndt (TU München, DE), Vladimir S. Getov (University of Westminder. – London, GB), Adolfy Hoisie (Los Alamos National Lab., US), Allen D. Malony (University of Oregon – Eugene, US), Barton P. Miller (University of Wisconsin – Madison, US)

Top

25. – 30. August 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02351

Grand Challenges for Modelling and Simulation


Richard Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology – Atlanta, US), W. H. Lunceford, Jr. (AMSO – Arlington, US), Ernest H. Page (Abstraction & Associates – Reston, US), Adelinde M. Uhrmacher (Universität Rostock, DE)

Top

25. – 29. August 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02352

Formal Circuit Equivalence Verification


Andreas Kühlmann (Cadence Labs – Berkeley, US), Wolfgang Kunz (TU Kaiserslautern, DE), John Moondanos (University of California – Berkeley, US), Karem A. Sakallah (University of Michigan – Ann Arbor, US)

Top

01. – 06. September 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02361

Supporting Customer-Supplier Relationships: Requirements Engineering and Quality Assurance


Barbara Paech (Universität Heidelberg, DE), David Lorge Parnas (University of Limerick, IE), Jesse H. Poore (University of Tennessee, US), H. Dieter Rombach (Fraunhofer ITWM – Kaiserslautern, DE), Rudolf van Megen (SQS AG – Köln, DE)

Top

08. – 13. September 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02371

Experimental Algorithmics


Jon Louis Bentley (Avaya – Basking Ridge, US), Rudolf Fleischer (Fudan University – Shanghai, CN), Bernard Moret (University of New Mexico – Albuquerque, US), Erik Meineche Schmidt (Aarhus University, DK)

Top

15. – 20. September 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02381

Nonmonotonic Reasoning, Answer Set Programming and Constraints


Gerhard Brewka (Universität Leipzig, DE), Ilkka Niemelä (Helsinki University of Technology, FI), Torsten Schaub (Universität Potsdam, DE), Miroslaw Truszczynski (University of Kentucky – Lexington, US)

Top

22. – 27. September 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02391

Cryptography


U. Maurer (ETH Zürich, CH), A. Shamir (Weizmann Inst., Rehovot, IL), J. Stern (ENS Paris, F), M. Yung (Columbia Univ., New York, USA)

Top

29. September – 04. Oktober 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02401

Algorithms and Complexity for Continuous Problems


Leszek Plaskota (University of Warsaw, PL), Klaus Ritter (TU Darmstadt, DE), Ian H. Sloan (UNSW – Sydney, AU), Joseph F. Traub (Columbia University – New York, US)

Top

13. – 18. Oktober 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02421

Algebraic Methods in Quantum and Classical Models of Computation


Harry Buhrman (CWI – Amsterdam, NL), Lance Fortnow (University of Chicago, US), Thomas Thierauf (FH Aalen, DE)

Top

27. – 31. Oktober 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02441

Quality of Service in Networks and Distributed Systems


Andrew T. Campbell (Dartmouth College – Hanover, US), Stefan Fischer (Universität Lübeck, DE), Klara Nahrstedt (University of Illinois – Urbana-Champaign, US), Lars Wolf (TU Braunschweig, DE)

Top

03. – 08. November 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02451

Dependability of Component Based Systems


Stuart Anderson (University of Edinburgh, GB), Robin E. Bloomfield (Adelard – London, GB), Maritta Heisel (Universität Duisburg-Essen, DE), Bernd Krämer (FernUniversität in Hagen, DE)

Top

17. – 22. November 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02471

Computational Biology


Russ B. Altman (Stanford University, US), David Gilbert (Brunel University, GB), Thomas Lengauer (MPI für Informatik – Saarbrücken, DE)

Top

24. – 29. November 2002, Dagstuhl Seminar 02481

Programming Multi Agent Systems based on Logic


Jürgen Dix (TU Clausthal, DE), Michael Fisher (University of Liverpool, GB)

Top