Seminar-Kalender : Druckversion


Seminare und Dagstuhl-Perspektiven-Workshops 2019:



06. – 11. Januar 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19021

Joint Processing of Language and Visual Data for Better Automated Understanding


Yun Fu (Northeastern University – Boston, US), Marie-Francine Moens (KU Leuven, BE), Lucia Specia (University of Sheffield, GB), Tinne Tuytelaars (KU Leuven, BE)

Top

13. – 18. Januar 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19031

Logics for Dependence and Independence


Erich Grädel (RWTH Aachen, DE), Phokion G. Kolaitis (University of California – Santa Cruz, US), Juha Kontinen (University of Helsinki, FI), Heribert Vollmer (Leibniz Universität Hannover, DE)

Top

13. – 16. Januar 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19032

Conditional Logics and Conditional Reasoning: New Joint Perspectives


Guillaume Aucher (University of Rennes 1 & IRISA Rennes, FR), Paul Egré (ENS – Paris, FR), Gabriele Kern-Isberner (TU Dortmund, DE), Francesca Poggiolesi (CNRS – Paris, FR)

Top

20. – 25. Januar 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19041

New Horizons in Parameterized Complexity


Fedor V. Fomin (University of Bergen, NO), Dániel Marx (Hungarian Academy of Sciences – Budapest, HU), Saket Saurabh (Institute of Mathematical Sciences – Chennai, IN), Meirav Zehavi (Ben Gurion University – Beer Sheva, IL)

Top

20. – 25. Januar 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19042

Practical Yet Composably Secure Cryptographic Protocols


Jan Camenisch (IBM Research-Zurich, CH), Ralf Küsters (Universität Stuttgart, DE), Anna Lysyanskaya (Brown University – Providence, US), Alessandra Scafuro (North Carolina State University – Raleigh, US)

Top

27. Januar – 01. Februar 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19051

Data Structures for the Cloud and External Memory Data


Gerth Stølting Brodal (Aarhus University, DK), Ulrich Carsten Meyer (Goethe-Universität – Frankfurt a. M., DE), Markus E. Nebel (Universität Bielefeld, DE), Robert Sedgewick (Princeton University, US)

Top

27. Januar – 01. Februar 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19052

Computational Methods for Melody and Voice Processing in Music Recordings


Emilia Gómez (UPF – Barcelona, ES), Meinard Müller (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, DE), Yi-Hsuan Yang (Academica Sinica – Taipei, TW)

Top

03. – 08. Februar 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19061

Visual Analytics of Multilayer Networks Across Disciplines


Nathalie Henry Riche (Microsoft Research – Redmond, US), Mikko Kivelä (Aalto University, FI), Fintan McGee (Luxembourg Inst. of Science & Technology, LU), Guy Melançon (University of Bordeaux, FR), Tatiana von Landesberger (TU Darmstadt, DE)

Top

03. – 06. Februar 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19062

Bringing CP, SAT and SMT together: Next Challenges in Constraint Solving


Sébastien Bardin (CEA LIST, FR), Nikolaj S. Bjorner (Microsoft Research – Redmond, US), Cristian Cadar (Imperial College London, GB), Vijay Ganesh (University of Waterloo, CA)

Top

10. – 15. Februar 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19071

Specification Formalisms for Modern Cyber-Physical Systems


Jyotirmoy Deshmukh (USC – Los Angeles, US), Oded Maler (VERIMAG – Grenoble, FR), Dejan Nickovic (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology – Wien, AT)

Top

10. – 15. Februar 2019, Dagstuhl Perspectives Workshop 19072

The Role of Non-monontonic Reasoning in Future Development of Artificial Intelligence


Anthony Hunter (University College London, GB), Gabriele Kern-Isberner (TU Dortmund, DE), Thomas Meyer (University of Cape Town, ZA), Renata Wassermann (University of Sao Paulo, BR)

Top

17. – 22. Februar 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19081

Verification and Synthesis of Human-Robot Interaction


Rachid Alami (LAAS – Toulouse, FR), Kerstin I. Eder (University of Bristol, GB), Guy Hoffman (Cornell University – Ithaca, US), Hadas Kress-Gazit (Cornell University – Ithaca, US)

Top

03. – 08. März 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19101

Analysis, Design, and Control of Predictable Interconnected Systems


Kunal Agrawal (Washington University – St. Louis, US), Enrico Bini (University of Turin, IT), Jens Schmitt (TU Kaiserslautern, DE), Giovanni Stea (University of Pisa, IT)

Top

10. – 15. März 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19111

Theoretical Foundations of Storage Systems


Martin Farach-Colton (Rutgers University – Piscataway, US), Inge Li Gørtz (Technical University of Denmark – Lyngby, DK), Rob Johnson (VMware – Palo Alto, US), Donald E. Porter (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, US)

Top

17. – 22. März 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19121

Computational Complexity of Discrete Problems


Anna Gál (University of Texas – Austin, US), Oded Regev (New York University, US), Rahul Santhanam (University of Oxford, GB), Till Tantau (Universität zu Lübeck, DE)

Top

24. – 29. März 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19131

Algorithmic Problems in Group Theory


Volker Diekert (Universität Stuttgart, DE), Olga Kharlampovic (The City University of New York, US), Markus Lohrey (Universität Siegen, DE), Alexei Myasnikov (Stevens Institute of Technology, US)

Top

24. – 29. März 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19132

Users and automated driving systems: How will we interact with tomorrow's vehicles?


Susanne Boll (Universität Oldenburg, DE), Andrew Kun (University of New Hampshire – Durham, US), Andreas Riener (TH Ingolstadt, DE), C. Y. David Yang (AAA Foundation for Trafic Safety – Washington, US)

Top

31. März – 05. April 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19141

Programmable Network Data Planes


Gianni Antichi (University of Cambridge, GB), Theophilus Benson (Brown University – Providence, US), Nate Foster (Cornell University – Ithaca, US), Fernando M. V. Ramos (University of Lisbon, PT), Justine Sherry (Carnegie Mellon University – Pittsburgh, US)

Top

07. – 12. April 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19151

Visual Computing in Materials Sciences


Christoph Heinzl (FH Oberösterreich – Wels, AT), Robert Michael Kirby (University of Utah – Salt Lake City, US), Stepan V. Lomov (KU Leuven, BE), Guillermo Requena (DLR – Köln, DE), Rüdiger Westermann (TU München, DE)

Top

22. – 26. April 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19171

Ethics and Trust: Principles, Verification and Validation


Michael Fisher (University of Liverpool, GB), Christian List (London School of Economics, GB), Marija Slavkovik (University of Bergen, NO), Astrid Weiss (TU Wien, AT)

Top

28. April – 03. Mai 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19181

Computational Geometry


Siu-Wing Cheng (HKUST – Kowloon, HK), Anne Driemel (TU Eindhoven, NL), Jeff Erickson (University of Illinois – Urbana-Champaign, US)

Top

05. – 10. Mai 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19191

Software Evolution in Time and Space: Unifying Version and Variability Management


Thorsten Berger (Chalmers University of Technology – Göteborg, SE), Marsha Chechik (University of Toronto, CA), Timo Kehrer (HU Berlin, DE), Manuel Wimmer (TU Wien, AT)

Top

19. – 24. Mai 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19211

Enumeration in Data Management


Endre Boros (Rutgers University – Piscataway, US), Benny Kimelfeld (Technion – Haifa, IL), Reinhard Pichler (TU Wien, AT), Nicole Schweikardt (HU Berlin, DE)

Top

19. – 24. Mai 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19212

Topology, Computation and Data Analysis


Michael Kerber (TU Graz, AT), Vijay Natarajan (Indian Institute of Science – Bangalore, IN), Bei Wang (University of Utah – Salt Lake City, US)

Top

02. – 07. Juni 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19231

Empirical Evaluation of Secure Development Processes


Adam Shostack (Seattle, US), Matthew Smith (Universität Bonn and Fraunhofer FKIE, DE), Sam Weber (New York University, US), Mary Ellen Zurko (MIT Lincoln Laboratory – Lexington, US)

Top

10. – 14. Juni 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19241

25 Years of the Burrows-Wheeler Transform


Travis Gagie (Universidad Diego Portales, CL), Giovanni Manzini (University of Eastern Piedmont – Alessandria, IT), Gonzalo Navarro (University of Chile – Santiago de Chile, CL), Jens Stoye (Universität Bielefeld, DE)

Top

23. – 28. Juni 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19261

Distributed Computing with Permissioned Blockchains and Databases


C. Mohan (IBM Almaden Center – San Jose, US), Beng Chin Ooi (National University of Singapore, SG), Andreas Reuter (Heidelberg Laureate Forum Foundation, DE), Gottfried Vossen (Universität Münster, DE)

Top

30. Juni – 05. Juli 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19271

Graph Colouring: from Structure to Algorithms


Maria Chudnovsky (Princeton University, US), Daniel Paulusma (Durham University, GB), Oliver Schaudt (RWTH Aachen, DE)

Top

07. – 12. Juli 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19281

Notional Machines and Programming Language Semantics in Education


Mark Guzdial (Georgia Institute of Technology – Atlanta, US), Shriram Krishnamurthi (Brown University – Providence, US), Juha Sorva (Aalto University, FI), Jan Vahrenhold (Universität Münster, DE)

Top

14. – 19. Juli 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19291

Values in Computing


Christoph Becker (University of Toronto, CA), Gregor Engels (Universität Paderborn, DE), Andrew Feenberg (Simon Fraser University – Burnaby, CA), Maria Angela Ferrario (Lancaster University, GB), Geraldine Fitzpatrick (TU Wien, AT)

Top

21. – 26. Juli 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19301

Secure Composition for Hardware Systems


Arora Divya (Intel – Santa Clara, US), Ilia Polian (Universität Stuttgart, DE), Francesco Regazzoni (University of Lugano, CH), Patrick Schaumont (Virginia Polytechnic Institute – Blacksburg, US)

Top

11. – 16. August 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19331

Software Protection Decision Support and Evaluation Methodologies


Christian Collberg (University of Arizona – Tucson, US), Mila Dalla Preda (University of Verona, IT), Bjorn De Sutter (Ghent University, BE), Brecht Wyseur (NAGRA Kudelski Group SA – Cheseaux, CH)

Top

18. – 23. August 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19341

Algorithms and Complexity for Continuous Problems


Dmitriy Bilyk (University of Minnesota – Minneapolis, US), Aicke Hinrichs (Universität Linz, AT), Frances Y. Kuo (UNSW Sydney, AU), Klaus Ritter (TU Kaiserslautern, DE)

Top

25. – 30. August 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19351

Computational Proteomics


Nuno Bandeira (University of California – San Diego, US), Ileana M. Cristea (Princeton University, US), Lennart Martens (Ghent University, BE)

Top

08. – 13. September 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19371

Deduction Beyond Satisfiability


Carsten Fuhs (Birkbeck, University of London, GB), Philipp Rümmer (Uppsala University, SE), Renate Schmidt (University of Manchester, GB), Cesare Tinelli (University of Iowa – Iowa City, US)

Top

15. – 20. September 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19381

Application-Oriented Computational Social Choice


Umberto Grandi (Toulouse 1 Capitole University, FR), Stefan Napel (Universität Bayreuth, DE), Rolf Niedermeier (TU Berlin, DE), Kristen Brent Venable (Tulane University – New Orleans, US)

Top

20. – 25. Oktober 2019, Dagstuhl Seminar 19431

Theory of Randomized Optimization Heuristics


Carola Doerr (University Pierre & Marie Curie – Paris, FR), Carlos M. Fonseca (University of Coimbra, PT), Tobias Friedrich (Hasso-Plattner-Institut – Potsdam, DE), Xin Yao (University of Birmingham, GB)

Top

Seminar-Kalender : Letzte Änderung 25.04.2018, 18:19 Uhr