Alle Veranstaltungen 2000:



16. – 21. Januar 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00031

Constraint Programming and Integer Programming


K. Apt (Amsterdam), M. Jünger (Köln), P. van Hentenryck (Providence), L. Wolsey (Louvain-La-Neuve)

Top

23. – 28. Januar 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00041

Linear, Semidefinite Programming and Randomization Methods for Combinatorial Optimization Problems


K. Jansen (Kiel), J. Rolim (Geneva), M. Sudan (MIT Cambridge)

Top

30. Januar – 04. Februar 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00051

Digital Media in Computer Science Teaching at University Level


W. Coy (HU Berlin), O. Foelsche (Darthmouth Coll, Hanover), T. Ottmann (Freiburg)

Top

09. – 10. Februar 2000, Event 00062

DIA-Seminar: 3D im Internet - Anwendungen und Technologien


S. Diehl (Saarbrücken)

Top

13. – 18. Februar 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00071

Theory of Evolutionary Algorithms


H.-G. Beyer (Dortmund), K. De Jong (Fairfax), D. Fogel (San Diego), I. Wegener (Dortmund)

Top

16. – 18. Februar 2000, Event 00072

GETESS: German Text Exploration and Search System


A. Heuer (Univ. Rostock), B. Prager (Gecko, Rostock), R. Studer (Karlsruhe), H. Uszkoreit (DFKI Saarbrücken)

Top

20. – 25. Februar 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00081

Specification of Distributed Information Systems


H.-D. Ehrich (Braunschweig), U. Goltz (Braunschweig), J. Meseguer (SRI, Menlo Park), A. Pnueli (Rehovot)

Top

27. Februar – 03. März 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00091

Data Structures


S. Albers (MPI, Saarbrücken), I. Munro (Waterloo), P. Widmayer (Zürich)

Top

28. – 29. Februar 2000, Event 00092

Center of Network Optimization


D. Baum (Trier)

Top

06. – 08. März 2000, Event 00102

GIBU 2000: GI-Beirat der Universitätsprofessoren


G. Hotz (Uni, Saarbrücken)

Top

06. – 10. März 2000, Event 00103

Subdivision in Geometric Modeling and Computer Graphics


N. Dyn (Tel Aviv), L. Kobbelt (MPI, Saarbrücken), P. Schröder (CalTech, Pasadena)

Top

12. – 17. März 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00111

Multi-Image Search, Filtering, Reasoning and Visualisation


A. Bruckstein (Technion, Israel), T. Huang (Urbana), R. Klette (Auckland), Song De Ma (Beijing)

Top

19. – 24. März 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00121

Semantics for the Web


D. Fensel (Karlsruhe), J. Hendler (Maryland), H. Lieberman ( MIT, Cambridge), W. Wahlster (DFKI, Saarbrücken)

Top

19. – 21. März 2000, Event 00122

CIAO-2000 "9th CLAM - INKA - OMRS Workshop"


D. Hutter (DFKI Saarbrücken)

Top

26. – 31. März 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00131

Validation of Dependable Behavior of Safety- and Mission-Critical Computing Systems


A. Bondavalli (Pisa), M. Dal Cin (Erlangen), K. Echtle (Essem), E. Maehle (Lübeck)

Top

27. – 29. März 2000, Event 00132

DIA-Seminar: Objektorientierte Systementwicklung - Konzepte, Technologien, Projekte


R. Budde, K.-H. Sylla (GMD), H. Züllighoven (Hamburg)

Top

29. März – 01. April 2000, Event 00133

Klausurtagung Telematik Univ. Karlsruhe


G. Krüger (Karlsruhe)

Top

02. – 07. April 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00141

Verification of Infinite-state Systems


A. Bouajjani (LIAFA - Univ. Paris 7), J. Esparza (TU München)

Top

04. – 05. April 2000, Event 00142

Curriculum Computervisualistik


L. Priese (Koblenz)

Top

09. – 14. April 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00151

Advanced Stochastic Modelling in Telecommunications


U. Herzog (Erlangen), G. Latouche (UL Brussels), V. Ramaswami (AT&T, Middletown), P. Tran-Gia (Würzburg)

Top

10. – 12. April 2000, Event 00152

DIA-Seminar: Webtechnologien und -Anwendungen


S. Diehl (Saarbrücken), C. Probst (Saarbrücken)

Top

16. – 20. April 2000, Event 00162

4th Conference on "Real Numbers and Computers"


P. Kornerup (Odense), J.-M. Muller (Lyon), J.-C. Bajard (Montpellier), C. Frougny (Paris)

Top

25. – 28. April 2000, Event 00172

Arbeitstreffen AG "Algorithmen und Datenstrukturen"


D. Wagner (Konstanz)

Top

25. – 28. April 2000, Event 00173

Sustainable Development Strategies


A. Sydow (GMD-FIRST, Berlin)

Top

30. April – 05. Mai 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00181

Probabilistic Methods in Verification


U. Herzog (Erlangen), M. Kwiatkowska (Birmingham), Ch. Meinel (Trier ), M. Vardi (Houston)

Top

07. – 10. Mai 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00191

Quality of Service in Networks and Distributed Systems


A. Campbell (New York), D. Ferrari (Piacenza), S. Fischer (Bruchsal), L. Wolf (Karlsruhe)

Top

11. – 12. Mai 2000, Event 00193

GI-Workshop Softwarevisualisierung SV 2000


S. Diehl (Saarbrücken)

Top

15. – 19. Mai 2000, Event 00202

DONET Spring School on Computational Combinatorial Optimization


M. Jünger (Köln), D. Naddef (Grenoble)

Top

21. – 26. Mai 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00211

Scientific Visualization


G.-P. Bonneau (IMAG, Grenoble), G. Nielson (Tempe), F. Post (Delft)

Top

25. – 26. Mai 2000, Event 00212

Workshop Computer Vision


L. Priese (Koblenz)

Top

29. – 31. Mai 2000, Event 00222

Gemeinsamer Workshop der Graduiertenkollegs Aachen, Berlin, Karlsruhe


G. Hommel (TU Berlin), O. Spaniol (Aachen), R. Vollmar (Karlsruhe)

Top

04. – 09. Juni 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00231

Topology in Computer Science: Constructivity; Asymmetry and Partiality; Digitization


R. Kopperman (New York), M. Smyth (London), D. Spreen (Siegen)

Top

07. – 09. Juni 2000, Event 00232

DIA-Seminar: Objektorientierte Systementwicklung - Entwurfstechniken und SW-Architekturen


R. Budde, K.-H. Sylla (GMD), H. Züllighoven (Hamburg)

Top

11. – 16. Juni 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00241

Multimedia for Multimedia: Learning and Teaching at the University in the Next Decade


E. Fox (Blacksburg), W. Effelsberg (Mannheim), N. Georganas (Ottawa), R. Steinmetz (GMD, Darmstadt)

Top

18. – 23. Juni 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00251

Image Synthesis and Interactive 3D Graphics


M. Cohen (Microsoft Redmond), H. Müller (Dortmund), C. Puech (Grenoble), H.-P. Seidel (Erlangen)

Top

25. – 30. Juni 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00261

Dynamically Reconfigurable Architectures


G. Brebner (Edinburgh), K.-H. Brenner (Mannheim), H. ElGindy (Newcastle, AUS), H. Schmeck (Karlsruhe)

Die Dagstuhl-Stiftung erhielt eine Spende von: Xilinx Inc., San Jose

Top

25. – 30. Juni 2000, Event 00262

Bundeswettbewerb Informatik


W. Pohl (GI,Bonn)

Top

02. – 07. Juli 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00271

Stochastic and Dynamic Real-Time Systems


G. Hommel (Berlin), L.R. Welch (Athens, Ohio)

Top

09. – 14. Juli 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00281

Knowledge Management: An Interdisciplinary Approach


M. Jarke (Aachen), D. E. O'Leary (Los Angeles), R. Studer (Karlsruhe)

Top

16. – 21. Juli 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00291

Logics for Emerging Applications of Databases


J. Chomicki (Monmouth Univ.), R. van der Meyden (Sydney), G. Saake (Magdeburg)

Top

24. – 28. Juli 2000, Event 00302

Impacts in Natural Language Generation


T. Becker (DFKI, Saarbrücken), S. Busemann (DFKI, Saarbrücken)

Top

29. – 30. Juli 2000, Event 00303

ICoS-2: "Inference in Computational Semantics"


J. Bos (Univ. Saarbrücken), M. Kohlhase (Univ. Saarbrücken)

Top

13. – 18. August 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00331

Intelligent Data Analysis


M. Berthold (Berkeley), R. Kruse (Magdeburg), X. Liu (London), H. Szczerbicka (Hannover)

Top

20. – 25. August 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00341

High Performance Computing and Java


S. Flynn-Hummel (IBM Watson), V. Getov (Univ. Westminster, London-Harrow), F. Irigoin (Paris), Ch. Lengauer (Passau)

Die Dagstuhl-Stiftung erhielt eine Spende von: IBM Research

Top

28. – 31. August 2000, Event 00350

"Informatics - 10 Years Back, 10 Years Ahead" Conference for Dagstuhl's 10th Anniversary


R. Wilhelm (Schloss Dagstuhl)

Top

04. – 08. September 2000, Event 00362

Tagung des DFG Schwerpunktes "Sprachproduktion"


Ch. Habel (Hamburg), Th. Pechmann (Leipzig)

Top

10. – 15. September 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00371

Experimental Algorithmics


R. Fleischer (Waterloo), B. Moret (Albuquerque), E. M. Schmidt (Aarhus)

Top

17. – 22. September 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00381

Code Optimisation: Trends, Challenges and Perspectives


C. Dulong (Intel, Santa Clara), R. Gupta (Tucson), R. Kennedy (Tensilica, Sta. Clara), J. Knoop (Dortmund), J. Pierce (Intel, Santa Clara)

Die Dagstuhl-Stiftung erhielt eine Spende von: Intel Corp.

Top

18. – 22. September 2000, Event 00382

DEMM2000: "Database Schema Evolution and meta-modelling"


S. Conrad (Magdeburg), H. Balsters (Twente), B. de Brock (Groningen)

Top

24. – 29. September 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00391

Algorithms and Complexity for Continuous Problems


S. Heinrich (Kaiserslautern), S. Pereverzev (Kiew), J. Traub (New York), G. Wasilkowski (Lexington)

Top

24. – 26. September 2000, Event 00392

Arbeitstreffen der Forschungsgruppe Stüttgen


H. Stüttgen (Heidelberg)

Top

26. – 29. September 2000, Event 00393

DIA-Seminar: Objektorientierte Systementwicklung


R. Budde, K.-H. Sylla (GMD), H. Züllighoven (Hamburg)

Top

04. – 06. Oktober 2000, Event 00402

Klausurtagung VIROR (Virtuelle Hochschule Oberrhein)


Th. Ottmann, P.-T. Kandzia (Freiburg)

Top

08. – 13. Oktober 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00411

Semi-Formal and Formal Specification Techniques for Software Systems


H. Ehrig (TU, Berlin), G. Engels (Paderborn), F. Orejas (Barcelona), M. Wirsing (Uni München)

Top

15. – 20. Oktober 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00421

Modelling of Sensor-Based Intelligent Robot Systems


H. Bunke (Bern), H. I. Christensen (Stockholm), G. Hager (Baltimore), R. Klein (Hagen)

Top

16. – 17. Oktober 2000, Event 00422

Professorentreffen des FB Informatik der Univ. des Saarlandes


G. Smolka (Saarbrücken)

Top

22. – 27. Oktober 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00431

Self-Stabilization


A. Arora (Ohio State), J. Beauquier (Paris), S. Dolev (Beer-Sheva, Israel), T. Herman (Iowa City), W.P. de Roever (Kiel)

Top

31. Oktober – 03. November 2000, Event 00442

IFM'2000, the Second International Conference on Integrated Formal Methods


B. Stoddart (Teesside), W. Grieskamp (TU Berlin), Th. Santen (TU Berlin)

Top

05. – 10. November 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00451

Effective Implementation of Object-Oriented Programming Languages


U. Assmann (Karlsruhe), L. Hendren (McGill Univ.), B. Ryder (Rutgers Univ.), F. Tip (IBM Yorktown Heights)

Die Dagstuhl-Stiftung erhielt eine Spende von: IBM Research

Top

16. – 17. November 2000, Event 00462

SFB 378 "Ressourcenadaptive kognitive Prozesse"


J. Siekmann (Saarbrücken)

Top

20. – 22. November 2000, Event 00472

DIA-Seminar: Webtechnologien und -Anwendungen


S. Diehl (Saarbrücken), C. Probst (Saarbrücken)

Top

20. – 22. November 2000, Event 00473

SEMIK-Verbundprojekt-Tagung


A. Möller (Hochwaldgymnasium Wadern)

Top

22. – 24. November 2000, Event 00475

Lehrerfortbildung in Informatik


Wolf Böhm (SIL Speyer, DE), Arno Schwarz (LPM Saarbrücken, DE), Reinhard Wilhelm (Universität des Saarlandes, DE)

Top

26. November – 01. Dezember 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00481

Logic, Algebra, and Formal Verification of Concurrent Systems


V. Diekert (Stuttgart), M. Droste (Dresden), A. Muscholl (Paris), D. A. Peled (Bell Labs, Murray Hill)

Top

03. – 08. Dezember 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00491

Bioinformatics


D. Brutlag (Stanford), T. Lengauer (St. Augustin), M. Vingron (DKFZ, Heidelberg)

Top

04. – 05. Dezember 2000, Event 00493

Tagung Universitätsführung - Saarbrücken


Top

06. – 08. Dezember 2000, Event 00492

DIA-Seminar: Objektorientierte Systementwicklung - Entwurfstechniken und SW-Architekturen


R. Budde, K.-H. Sylla (GMD), H. Züllighoven (Hamburg)

Top

10. – 15. Dezember 2000, Dagstuhl-Seminar 00501

Security through Analysis and Verification


P. Degano (Pisa), R. Gorrieri (Bologna), C. Hankin (London), F. Nielson (Aarhus), H. Riis Nielson (Aarhus)

Top

13. – 15. Dezember 2000, Event 00502

APART Workshop on "Automatic Performance Analysis and Automated Reasoning Techniques"


H. M. Gerndt (Jülich), J. Gurd (Manchester)

Top

18. – 22. Dezember 2000, Event 00512

Winterschool "Digital and Image Geometry"


G. Bertrand (Paris), A. Imiya (Chiba), R. Klette (Auckland)

Top