Seminar-Kalender : Druckversion


Seminare und Dagstuhl-Perspektiven-Workshops 2001:



07. – 12. Januar 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01021

Semantics in Databases


Leopoldo Bertossi (Carleton University – Ottawa, CA), Gyula O.H. Katona (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics – Budapest, HU), Klaus-Dieter Schewe (Massey University, NZ), Bernhard Thalheim (Universität Kiel, DE)

Top

21. – 26. Januar 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01041

Interoperability of Reengineering Tools


Jürgen Ebert (Universität Koblenz-Landau, DE), Kostas Kontogiannis (University of Waterloo, CA), John Mylopoulos (University of Toronto, CA)

Top

28. Januar – 02. Februar 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01051

Computer Aided Design and Test - BDDs versus SAT


Bernd Becker (Universität Freiburg, DE), Masahiro Fujita (University of Tokyo, JP), Christoph Meinel (Universität Trier, DE), Fabio Somenzi (University of Colorado – Boulder, US)

Top

18. – 23. Februar 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01081

Applications of Kleene Algebra


Roland Backhouse (University of Nottingham, GB), Dexter Kozen (Cornell University, US), Bernhard Möller (Universität Augsburg, DE)

Top

25. Februar – 02. März 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01091

Algorithmic Techniques in Physics


Michael Jünger (Universität Köln, DE), Gerhard Reinelt (Universität Heidelberg, DE), Heiko Rieger (Universität des Saarlandes, DE), Giovanni Rinaldi (IASI-CNR – Roma, IT)

Top

04. – 09. März 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01101

Deduction


Ulrich Furbach (Universität Koblenz-Landau, DE), Harald Ganzinger (MPI-SWS – Saarbrücken, DE), Ryuzo Hasegawa (Kyushu University – Fukuoka, JP), Deepak Kapur (University of New Mexico – Albuquerque, US)

Top

11. – 16. März 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01111

Methodology of Evaluation in Computational Medical Imaging


K. W. Bowyer (Tampa, FL), M. H. Loew (Washington, DC), H. S. Stiehl (Hamburg), M. A. Viergever (Utrecht)

Top

18. – 23. März 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01121

Computational Geometry


Rolf Klein (Universität Bonn, DE), Günter Rote (FU Berlin, DE)

Top

01. – 06. April 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01141

Semantic Foundations of Proof-search


David J. Pym (University of Bath, GB), Eike Ritter (University of Birmingham, GB), Thomas Streicher (TU Darmstadt, DE)

Top

16. – 20. April 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01161

Product Family Development


Günter Böckle (Siemens AG – München, DE), Paul C. Clements (Carnegie Mellon University – Pittsburgh, US), Henk Obbink (Philips Research – Eindhoven, NL), Klaus Pohl (Universität Duisburg – Essen, DE), H. Dieter Rombach (Fraunhofer ITWM – Kaiserslautern, DE)

Top

06. – 11. Mai 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01191

Computational Cartography and Spatial Modelling


Marc van Kreveld (Utrecht University, NL), Robert Weibel (Universität Zürich, CH), Michael Worboys (University of Maine, US)

Top

13. – 18. Mai 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01201

Algorithms and Number Theory


Joe Buhler (Reed College – Portland, US), Harald Niederreiter (National University of Singapore, SG), Michael E. Pohst (TU Berlin, DE)

Top

20. – 25. Mai 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01211

Software Visualization


Stephan Diehl (KU Eichstätt/Ingolstadt, DE), Peter Eades (University of Sydney, AU), John T. Stasko (Georgia Institute of Technology – Atlanta, US)

Top

27. Mai – 01. Juni 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01221

Can Formal Methods Cope with Software-Intensive Systems?


Stefan Jähnichen (Fraunhofer Institut – Berlin, DE), Jeff Kramer (Imperial College London, GB), Michel Lemoine (ONERA – Toulouse, FR), Martin Wirsing (LMU München, DE)

Top

03. – 08. Juni 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01231

Design and Analysis of Randomized and Approximation Algorithms


Martin Dyer (University of Leeds, GB), Mark R. Jerrum (University of Edinburgh, GB), Marek Karpinski (Universität Bonn, DE)

Top

10. – 15. Juni 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01241

Management of Metacomputers


Francine D. Berman (University of California – San Diego, US), Alexander Reinefeld (Konrad-Zuse-Zentrum – Berlin, DE), Uwe Schwiegelshohn (TU Dortmund, DE)

Top

10. – 15. Juni 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01242

Stochastic Methods in Rendering


Werner Purgathofer (TU Wien, AT), Mateu Sbert (University of Girona, ES), Pete Shirley (University of Utah – Salt Lake City, US)

Top

17. – 22. Juni 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01251

Graph Decompositions and Algorithmic Applications


Andreas Brandstädt (Universität Rostock, DE), Jeremy P. Spinrad (Vanderbilt University, US)

Top

24. – 29. Juni 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01261

Information and Simulation Systems for the Analysis of Gene Regulation and Metabolic Pathways


Ralf Hofestädt (Universität Bielefeld, DE), Nikolay A. Kolchanov (Russian Academy of Sc. – Novosibirsk, RU), John Reinitz (SUNY – Stony Brook, US)

Top

01. – 06. Juli 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01271

Link Analysis and Visualization


Ulrik Brandes (Universität Konstanz, DE), David Krackhardt (Carnegie Mellon University, US), Roberto Tamassia (Brown University – Providence, US), Dorothea Wagner (KIT – Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, DE)

Top

22. – 27. Juli 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01301

Inference Principles and Model Selection


Joachim M. Buhmann (ETH Zürich, CH), Bernhard Schölkopf (MPI für biologische Kybernetik – Tübingen, DE)

Die Dagstuhl-Stiftung erhielt eine Spende von: Biowulf Technologies, Savannah, USA

Top

29. Juli – 03. August 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01311

Parameterized Complexity


Rodney Downey (Victoria University of Wellington, NZ), Michael R. Fellows (University of Newcastle, AU), Rolf Niedermeier (Universität Jena, DE), Peter Rossmanith (RWTH Aachen, DE)

Top

19. – 24. August 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01341

Dependent Type Theory meets Practical Programming


Gilles Barthe (INRIA Sophia Antipolis – Méditerranée, FR), Peter Dybjer (Chalmers – Göteborg, SE), Peter Thiemann (Universität Freiburg, DE)

Top

02. – 07. September 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01361

Foundations of Semistructured Data


Alberto O. Mendelzon (University of Toronto, CA), Thomas Schwentick (TU Dortmund, DE), Dan Suciu (University of Washington – Seattle, US)

Top

09. – 14. September 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01371

Ubiquitous Computing


Gaetano Borriello (University of Washington – Seattle, US), Hans-Werner Gellersen (Lancaster University, GB), Friedemann Mattern (ETH Zürich, CH)

Top

16. – 21. September 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01381

Algorithmic Aspects of Large and Complex Networks


M. Adler (Amherst, MA), F. Meyer auf der Heide (Paderborn), D. Wagner (Konstanz)

Top

23. – 28. September 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01391

Specification and Analysis of Secure Cryptographic Protocols


David Basin (ETH Zürich, CH), Grit Denker (SRI – Menlo Park, US), Gavin Lowe (University of Oxford, GB), Jonathan K. Millen (SRI – Menlo Park, US)

Top

07. – 12. Oktober 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01411

Proof Theory in Computer Science


R. Kahle (Tübingen), P. Schröder-Heister (Tübingen), R. Stärk (Zürich)

Top

14. – 19. Oktober 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01421

Integration of Algebra and Geometry Software Systems


Michael Joswig (TU Berlin, DE), Nobuki Takayama (Kobe University, JP)

Top

21. – 26. Oktober 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01431

Plan-based Control of Robotic Agents


Michael Beetz (TU München, DE), Malik Ghallab (LAAS – Toulouse, FR), Joachim Hertzberg (Universität Osnabrück, DE), Martha E. Pollack (University of Michigan – Ann Arbor, US)

Die Dagstuhl-Stiftung erhielt eine Spende von: EU-Network PLANET

Top

28. Oktober – 02. November 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01441

Coordination and Fusion in Multimodal Interaction


Harry Bunt (Tilburg University, NL), Mark Maybury (MITRE – Bedford, US), Wolfgang Wahlster (DFKI – Saarbrücken, DE)

Top

04. – 09. November 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01451

Exploration of Large State Spaces


Thomas L. Dean (Brown University – Providence, US), Bernhard Nebel (Universität Freiburg, DE), Moshe Y. Vardi (Rice University – Houston, US)

Top

11. – 16. November 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01461

Computability and Complexity in Analysis


Vasco Brattka (University of Cape Town, ZA), Peter Hertling (Universität der Bundeswehr – München, DE), Mariko Yasugi (Kyoto-Sangyo University, JP), Ning Zhong (Maebashi Institute of Technology, JP)

Top

02. – 07. Dezember 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01491

Synchronous Languages


Gérard Berry (Esterel Technologies – Villeneuve, FR), Willem-Paul de Roever (Universität Kiel, DE), Nicolas Halbwachs (VERIMAG – Grenoble, FR), Klaus Winkelmann (Infineon Technologies – München, DE)

Top

Seminar-Kalender : Letzte Änderung 29.04.2016, 07:46 Uhr