04. – 08. Januar 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16011

Evolution and Computing


Nick Barton (IST Austria – Klosterneuburg, AT), Bernard Chazelle (Princeton University, US), Per Kristian Lehre (University of Nottingham, GB), Nisheeth K. Vishnoi (EPFL Lausanne, CH)

Top

04. – 07. Januar 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16012

Global Measurements: Practice and Experience


Arthur W. Berger (Akamai Technologies – Cambridge, US), Philip Eardley (British Telecom R&D – Ipswich, GB), Jörg Ott (TU München, DE), Jürgen Schönwälder (Jacobs Universität – Bremen, DE)

Top

10. – 15. Januar 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16021

Symmetric Cryptography


Frederik Armknecht (Universität Mannheim, DE), Tetsu Iwata (Nagoya University, JP), Kaisa Nyberg (Aalto University, FI), Bart Preneel (KU Leuven, BE)

Top

10. – 15. Januar 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16022

Geometric and Graph-based Approaches to Collective Motion


Giuseppe F. Italiano (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", IT), Bettina Speckmann (TU Eindhoven, NL), Guy Theraulaz (Université Paul Sabatier – Toulouse, FR), Marc van Kreveld (Utrecht University, NL)

Top

17. – 22. Januar 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16031

Well Quasi-Orders in Computer Science


Jean Goubault-Larrecq (ENS – Cachan, FR), Monika Seisenberger (Swansea University, GB), Victor Selivanov (A. P. Ershov Institute – Novosibirsk, RU), Andreas Weiermann (Ghent University, BE)

Top

17. – 20. Januar 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16032

Privacy and Security in Smart Energy Grids


George Danezis (University College London, GB), Stefan Katzenbeisser (TU Darmstadt, DE), Christiane Peters (IBM Belgium, BE), Bart Preneel (KU Leuven, BE)

Top

24. – 29. Januar 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16041

Reproducibility of Data-Oriented Experiments in e-Science


Juliana Freire (New York University, US), Norbert Fuhr (Universität Duisburg-Essen, DE), Andreas Rauber (TU Wien, AT)

Top

24. – 29. Januar 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16042

Eyewear Computing – Augmenting the Human with Head-mounted Wearable Assistants


Andreas Bulling (MPI für Informatik – Saarbrücken, DE), Ozan Cakmakci (Google Inc. – Mountain View, US), Kai Kunze (Keio University – Yokohama, JP), James M. Rehg (Georgia Institute of Technology – Atlanta, US)

Top

31. Januar – 05. Februar 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16051

Modern Cryptography and Security: An Inter-Community Dialogue


Kristin Lauter (Microsoft Research – Redmond, US), Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi (TU Darmstadt, DE), Radu Sion (National Security Institute – Stony Brook, US), Nigel P. Smart (University of Bristol, GB)

Top

31. Januar – 03. Februar 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16052

Dark Silicon: From Embedded to HPC Systems


Hans Michael Gerndt (TU München, DE), Sri Parameswaran (UNSW – Sydney, AU), Barry L. Rountree (LLNL – Livermore, US)

Top

07. – 12. Februar 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16061

Data-Driven Storytelling


Sheelagh Carpendale (University of Calgary, CA), Nicholas Diakopoulos (University of Maryland – College Park, US), Nathalie Henry-Riche (Microsoft Research – Redmond, US), Christophe Hurter (ENAC – Toulouse, FR)

Top

07. – 12. Februar 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16062

Modeling and Analysis of Semiconductor Supply Chains


Chen-Fu Chien (National Tsing Hua University, TW), Hans Ehm (Infineon Technologies – München, DE), John Fowler (Arizona State University – Tempe, US), Lars Mönch (FernUniversität in Hagen, DE)

Top

14. – 19. Februar 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16071

Pattern Avoidance and Genome Sorting


Michael Albert (University of Otago, NZ), Miklós Bóna (University of Florida – Gainesville, US), István Miklós (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics – Budapest, HU), Einar Steingrimsson (University of Strathclyde, GB)

Top

14. – 19. Februar 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16072

Assessing Learning In Introductory Computer Science


Michael E. Caspersen (Aarhus University, DK), Kathi Fisler (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, US), Jan Vahrenhold (Universität Münster, DE)

Top

21. – 26. Februar 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16081

Scheduling


Nikhil Bansal (TU Eindhoven, NL), Nicole Megow (TU München, DE), Clifford Stein (Columbia University, US)

Top

21. – 24. Februar 2016, GI-Dagstuhl Seminar 16082

Informatik@Schule 2016 - Das Verhältnis von informatischer Bildung und „Digitaler Bildung“


Torsten Brinda (Universität Duisburg-Essen, DE), Ira Diethelm (Carl von Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg, DE), Rainer Gemulla (Universität Mannheim, DE), Ralf Romeike (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, DE), Johannes Schöning (Hasselt University – Diepenbeek, BE), Carsten Schulte (FU Berlin, DE)

Top

28. Februar – 04. März 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16091

Computational Challenges in Cooperative Intelligent Urban Transport


Caitlin Doyle Cottrill (University of Aberdeen, GB), Jan Fabian Ehmke (FU Berlin, DE), Franziska Klügl (University of Örebro, SE), Sabine Timpf (Universität Augsburg, DE)

Top

28. Februar – 04. März 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16092

Computational Music Structure Analysis


Juan Pablo Bello (New York University, US), Elaine Chew (Queen Mary University of London, GB), Meinard Müller (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, DE)

Top

06. – 11. März 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16101

Data Structures and Advanced Models of Computation on Big Data


Alejandro Lopez-Ortiz (University of Waterloo, CA), Ulrich Carsten Meyer (Goethe-Universität – Frankfurt a. M., DE), Markus E. Nebel (TU Kaiserslautern, DE), Robert Sedgewick (Princeton University, US)

Top

06. – 09. März 2016, Event 16103

Spring School "Models, Systems, and Algorithms for Role-based Business Intelligence Applications"


Wolfgang Lehner (TU Dresden, DE), Esteban Zimanyi (University of Brussels, BE)

Top

13. – 18. März 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16111

Rethinking Experimental Methods in Computing


Daniel Delling (Apple Inc. – Cupertino, US), Camil Demetrescu (Sapienza University of Rome, IT), David S. Johnson (US), Jan Vitek (Northeastern University – Boston, US)

Top

13. – 18. März 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16112

From Theory to Practice of Algebraic Effects and Handlers


Andrej Bauer (University of Ljubljana, SI), Martin Hofmann (LMU München, DE), Matija Pretnar (University of Ljubljana, SI), Jeremy Yallop (University of Cambridge, GB)

Top

28. März – 01. April 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16131

Language Based Verification Tools for Functional Programs


Marco Gaboardi (SUNY – Buffalo, US), Suresh Jagannathan (Purdue University – West Lafayette, US), Ranjit Jhala (University of California – San Diego, US), Stephanie Weirich (University of Pennsylvania – Philadelphia, US)

Top

03. – 08. April 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16141

Analysis, Interpretation and Benefit of User-Generated Data: Computer Science Meets Communication Studies


Thorsten Quandt (Universität Münster, DE), German Shegalov (Twitter – San Francisco, US), Helle Sjøvaag (University of Bergen, NO), Gottfried Vossen (Universität Münster, DE)

Top

03. – 08. April 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16142

Multidisciplinary Approaches to Multivalued Data: Modeling, Visualization, Analysis


Ingrid Hotz (Linköping University, SE), Evren Özarslan (Linköping University, SE), Thomas Schultz (Universität Bonn, DE)

Top

10. – 15. April 2016, Dagstuhl Perspectives Workshop 16151

Foundations of Data Management


Marcelo Arenas (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile, CL), Richard Hull (IBM TJ Watson Research Center – Yorktown Heights, US), Wim Martens (Universität Bayreuth, DE), Tova Milo (Tel Aviv University, IL), Thomas Schwentick (TU Dortmund, DE)

Top

10. – 13. April 2016, Dagstuhl Perspectives Workshop 16152

Tensor Computing for Internet of Things


Evrim Acar (University of Copenhagen, DK), Animashree Anandkumar (University of California – Irvine, US), Lenore Mullin (University of Albany – SUNY, US), Volker Tresp (Siemens AG – München, DE)

Top

17. – 22. April 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16161

Natural Language Argumentation: Mining, Processing, and Reasoning over Textual Arguments


Elena Cabrio (Laboratoire I3S – Sophia Antipolis, FR), Graeme Hirst (University of Toronto, CA), Serena Villata (Laboratoire I3S – Sophia Antipolis, FR), Adam Wyner (University of Aberdeen, GB)

Top

17. – 22. April 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16162

Managing Technical Debt in Software Engineering


Paris Avgeriou (University of Groningen, NL), Philippe Kruchten (University of British Columbia – Vancouver, CA), Ipek Ozkaya (Carnegie Mellon University – Pittsburgh, US), Carolyn Seaman (University of Maryland, Baltimore County, US)

Top

24. – 29. April 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16171

Algorithmic Methods for Optimization in Public Transport


Leo G. Kroon (Erasmus University – Rotterdam, NL), Anita Schöbel (Universität Göttingen, DE), Dorothea Wagner (KIT – Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, DE)

Top

24. – 27. April 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16172

Machine Learning for Dynamic Software Analysis: Potentials and Limits


Amel Bennaceur (The Open University – Milton Keynes, GB), Dimitra Giannakopoulou (NASA – Moffett Field, US), Reiner Hähnle (TU Darmstadt, DE), Karl Meinke (KTH Royal Institute of Technology – Stockholm, SE)

Top

01. – 04. Mai 2016, Event 16184

Workshop Wissenschaftsjournalismus


Roswitha Bardohl (Schloss Dagstuhl – Saarbrücken, DE), Gordon Bolduan (Universität des Saarlandes, DE), Tim Schröder (Oldenburg, DE)

Top

08. – 13. Mai 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16191

Fresh Approaches to Business Process Modeling


Richard Hull (IBM TJ Watson Research Center – Yorktown Heights, US), Agnes Koschmider (KIT – Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, DE), Hajo A. Reijers (VU University Amsterdam, NL), William Wong (Middlesex University, GB)

Top

08. – 13. Mai 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16192

Supporting Organizational Efficiency and Agility: Models, Languages and Software Systems


Tony Clark (Sheffield Hallam University, GB), Ulrich Frank (Universität Duisburg-Essen, DE), Vinay Kulkarni (Tata Consultancy Services – Pune, IN)

Top

16. – 20. Mai 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16201

Synergies among Testing, Verification, and Repair for Concurrent Programs


Julian Dolby (IBM TJ Watson Research Center – Yorktown Heights, US), Orna Grumberg (Technion – Haifa, IL), Peter Müller (ETH Zürich, CH), Omer Tripp (IBM TJ Watson Research Center – Yorktown Heights, US)

Top

16. – 20. Mai 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16202

Hardware Security


Osnat Keren (Bar-Ilan University, IL), Ilia Polian (Universität Passau, DE), Mark M. Tehranipoor (University of Florida – Gainesville, US), Pim Tuyls (Intrinsic-ID – Mol, BE)

Top

29. Mai – 03. Juni 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16221

Algorithms for Optimization Problems in Planar Graphs


Jeff Erickson (University of Illinois – Urbana-Champaign, US), Philip N. Klein (Brown University – Providence, US), Dániel Marx (Hungarian Academy of Sciences – Budapest, HU), Claire Mathieu (ENS – Paris, FR)

Top

29. Mai – 03. Juni 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16222

Engineering Moral Agents - from Human Morality to Artificial Morality


Michael Fisher (University of Liverpool, GB), Christian List (London School of Economics, GB), Alan FT Winfield (University of the West of England – Bristol, GB)

Top

05. – 10. Juni 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16231

Immersive Analytics


Tim Dwyer (Monash University – Caulfield, AU), Nathalie Henry-Riche (Microsoft Research – Redmond, US), Wolfgang Stuerzlinger (Simon Fraser University – Vancouver, CA), Bruce Thomas (University of South Australia – Mawson Lakes, AU)

Top

05. – 10. Juni 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16232

Fair Division


Yonatan Aumann (Bar-Ilan University – Ramat Gan, IL), Steven J. Brams (New York University, US), Jérôme Lang (University Paris-Dauphine, FR), Ariel D. Procaccia (Carnegie Mellon University – Pittsburgh, US)

Top

12. – 17. Juni 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16241

Graph Polynomials: Towards a Comparative Theory


Jo Ellis-Monaghan (Saint Michael's College – Colchester, US), Andrew Goodall (Charles University – Prague, CZ), Johann A. Makowsky (Technion – Haifa, IL), Iain Moffatt (Royal Holloway University of London, GB)

Top

19. – 22. Juni 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16251

Information-centric Networking and Security


Edith Ngai (Uppsala University, SE), Börje Ohlman (Ericsson Research – Stockholm, SE), Gene Tsudik (University of California – Irvine, US), Ersin Uzun (Xerox PARC – Palo Alto, US)

Top

19. – 24. Juni 2016, Dagstuhl Perspectives Workshop 16252

Engineering Academic Software


Carole Goble (University of Manchester, GB), James Howison (University of Texas – Austin, US), Claude Kirchner (INRIA – Le Chesnay, FR), Oscar M. Nierstrasz (Universität Bern, CH)

Top

26. Juni – 01. Juli 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16261

Integration of Expert Knowledge for Interpretable Models in Biomedical Data Analysis


Gyan Bhanot (Rutgers University – Piscataway, US), Michael Biehl (University of Groningen, NL), Thomas Villmann (Hochschule Mittweida, DE), Dietlind Zühlke (Seven Principles AG – Köln, DE)

Top

26. Juni – 01. Juli 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16262

Automotive User Interfaces in the Age of Automation


Susanne Boll (Universität Oldenburg, DE), Andrew Kun (University of New Hampshire – Durham, US), Andreas Riener (TH Ingolstadt, DE)

Top

03. – 08. Juli 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16271

Algorithmic Foundations of Programmable Matter


Sándor Fekete (TU Braunschweig, DE), Andréa Richa (Arizona State University – Tempe, US), Kay Römer (TU Graz, AT), Christian Scheideler (Universität Paderborn, DE)

Top

10. – 13. Juli 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16281

Network Latency Control in Data Centres


Mohammad Alizadeh Attar (MIT – Cambridge, US), Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge, GB), Lars Eggert (NetApp Deutschland GmbH – Kirchheim, DE), Klaus Wehrle (RWTH Aachen, DE)

Top

10. – 15. Juli 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16282

Topological Methods in Distributed Computing


Dmitry Feichtner-Kozlov (Universität Bremen, DE)

Top

17. – 22. Juli 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16291

Data, Responsibly


Serge Abiteboul (ENS – Cachan, FR), Gerome Miklau (University of Massachusetts – Amherst, US), Julia Stoyanovich (Drexel Univ. – Philadelphia, US), Gerhard Weikum (MPI für Informatik – Saarbrücken, DE)

Top

07. – 12. August 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16321

Coding Theory in the Time of Big Data


Martin Bossert (Universität Ulm, DE), Eimear Byrne (University College Dublin, IE), Emina Soljanin (Rutgers University – Piscataway, US)

Top

07. – 12. August 2016, Event 16323

Sommerschule "Data Management Techniques"


Goetz Graefe (Google – Madison, US)

Top

21. – 26. August 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16341

Integrating Process-Oriented and Event-Based Systems


David Eyers (University of Otago, NZ), Avigdor Gal (Technion – Haifa, IL), Hans-Arno Jacobsen (TU München, DE), Matthias Weidlich (HU Berlin, DE)

Top

21. – 26. August 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16342

Foundations of Secure Scaling


Lejla Batina (Radboud University Nijmegen, NL), Swarup Bhunia (University of Florida – Gainesville, US), Patrick Schaumont (Virginia Polytechnic Institute – Blacksburg, US), Jean-Pierre Seifert (TU Berlin, DE)

Top

28. August – 02. September 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16351

Next Generation Sequencing - Algorithms, and Software For Biomedical Applications


Gene Myers (MPI – Dresden, DE), Mihai Pop (University of Maryland – College Park, US), Knut Reinert (FU Berlin, DE), Tandy Warnow (University of Illinois – Urbana-Champaign, US)

Top

28. August – 02. September 2016, GI-Dagstuhl Seminar 16353

Aware Machine-to-Machine Communication


Mayutan Arumaithurai (Universität Göttingen, DE), Stephan Sigg (Aalto University, FI), Xiaoyan Wang (Ibaraki University, JP)

Top

04. – 09. September 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16361

Network Attack Detection and Defense - Security Challenges and Opportunities of Software-Defined Networking


Marc C. Dacier (QCRI – Doha, QA), Sven Dietrich (City University of New York, US), Frank Kargl (Universität Ulm, DE), Hartmut König (BTU Cottbus, DE)

Top

04. – 09. September 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16362

Robustness in Cyber-Physical Systems


Martin Fränzle (Universität Oldenburg, DE), James Kapinski (Toyota Technical Center – Gardena, US), Pavithra Prabhakar (Kansas State University – Manhattan, US)

Top

11. – 16. September 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16371

Public-Key Cryptography


Marc Fischlin (TU Darmstadt, DE), Alexander May (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, DE), David Pointcheval (ENS – Paris, FR), Tal Rabin (IBM TJ Watson Research Center – Yorktown Heights, US)

Top

11. – 16. September 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16372

Uncertainty Quantification and High Performance Computing


Vincent Heuveline (HITS & Universität Heidelberg), Michael Schick (Robert Bosch GmbH – Stuttgart, DE), Clayton Webster (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US)

Top

18. – 23. September 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16381

SAT and Interactions


Olaf Beyersdorff (University of Leeds, GB), Nadia Creignou (Aix-Marseille University, FR), Uwe Egly (TU Wien, AT), Heribert Vollmer (Leibniz Universität Hannover, DE)

Top

18. – 23. September 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16382

Foundations of Unsupervised Learning


Maria-Florina Balcan (Carnegie Mellon University – Pittsburgh, US), Shai Ben-David (University of Waterloo, CA), Ruth Urner (MPI für Intelligente Systeme – Tübingen, DE), Ulrike von Luxburg (Universität Tübingen, DE)

Top

25. – 30. September 2016, Event 16393

de.NBI Sommer Schule 2016 - From Big Data to Big Insights: Computational Methods for the Analysis and Interpretation of Mass-Spectrometric High-Throughput Data


Stefan Albaum (Universität Bielefeld, DE), Martin Eisenacher (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, DE), Oliver Kohlbacher (Universität Tübingen, DE), Knut Reinert (FU Berlin, DE)

Top

25. – 30. September 2016, GI-Dagstuhl Seminar 16394

Software Performance Engineering in the DevOps World


Pooyan Jamshidi (Imperial College London, GB), Philipp Leitner (Universität Zürich, CH), André van Hoorn (Universität Stuttgart, DE), Ingo Weber (Data61 / NICTA – Sydney, AU)

Top

03. – 07. Oktober 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16402

Programming Language Techniques for Incremental and Reactive Computing


Camil Demetrescu (Sapienza University of Rome, IT), Sebastian Erdweg (TU Delft, NL), Matthew A. Hammer (University of Colorado – Boulder, US), Shriram Krishnamurthi (Brown University – Providence, US)

Top

03. – 07. Oktober 2016, Event 16403

Autumn School 2016 for Information Retrieval and Information Foraging


Ingo Frommholz (University of Bedfordshire – Luton, GB), Norbert Fuhr (Universität Duisburg-Essen, DE), Thomas Mandl (Universität Hildesheim, DE)

Top

09. – 14. Oktober 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16411

Algebraic Methods in Computational Complexity


Valentine Kabanets (Simon Fraser University – Burnaby, CA), Thomas Thierauf (Hochschule Aalen, DE), Jacobo Torán (Universität Ulm, DE), Christopher Umans (CalTech – Pasadena, US)

Top

09. – 14. Oktober 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16412

Automated Algorithm Selection and Configuration


Holger H. Hoos (University of British Columbia – Vancouver, CA), Frank Neumann (University of Adelaide, AU), Heike Trautmann (Universität Münster, DE)

Top

16. – 21. Oktober 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16421

Universality of Proofs


Gilles Dowek (INRIA & ENS Cachan, FR), Catherine Dubois (ENSIIE – Evry, FR), Brigitte Pientka (McGill University – Montreal, CA), Florian Rabe (Jacobs University Bremen, DE)

Top

23. – 28. Oktober 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16431

Computation over Compressed Structured Data


Philip Bille (Technical University of Denmark – Lyngby, DK), Markus Lohrey (Universität Siegen, DE), Sebastian Maneth (University of Edinburgh, GB), Gonzalo Navarro (University of Chile – Santiago de Chile, CL)

Top

30. Oktober – 04. November 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16441

Adaptive Isolation for Predictability and Security


Tulika Mitra (National University of Singapore, SG), Jürgen Teich (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, DE), Lothar Thiele (ETH Zürich, CH), Ingrid Verbauwhede (KU Leuven, BE)

Top

30. Oktober – 04. November 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16442

Vocal Interactivity in-and-between Humans, Animals and Robots (VIHAR)


Roger K. Moore (University of Sheffield, GB), Serge Thill (University of Skövde, SE), Clémentine Vignal (Université Jean Monnet – Saint-Étienne, FR)

Top

06. – 11. November 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16451

Structure and Hardness in P


Moshe Lewenstein (Bar-Ilan University – Ramat Gan, IL), Seth Pettie (University of Michigan – Ann Arbor, US), Virginia Vassilevska Williams (Stanford University, US)

Top

06. – 11. November 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16452

Beyond-Planar Graphs: Algorithmics and Combinatorics


Seokhee Hong (The University of Sydney, AU), Michael Kaufmann (Universität Tübingen, DE), Stephen G. Kobourov (University of Arizona – Tucson, US), János Pách (EPFL – Lausanne, CH)

Top

13. – 18. November 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16461

Assessing ICT Security Risks in Socio-Technical Systems


Tyler W. Moore (University of Tulsa, US), Christian W. Probst (Technical University of Denmark – Lyngby, DK), Kai Rannenberg (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main, DE), Michel van Eeten (TU Delft, NL)

Top

13. – 18. November 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16462

Inpainting-Based Image Compression


Christine Guillemot (INRIA – Rennes, FR), Gerlind Plonka-Hoch (Universität Göttingen, DE), Thomas Pock (TU Graz, AT), Joachim Weickert (Universität des Saarlandes, DE)

Top

20. – 25. November 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16471

Concurrency with Weak Memory Models: Semantics, Languages, Compilation, Verification, Static Analysis, and Synthesis


Jade Alglave (University College London, GB), Patrick Cousot (New York University, US)

Top

20. – 25. November 2016, Dagstuhl Perspectives Workshop 16472

QoE Vadis?


Markus Fiedler (Blekinge Institute of Technology – Karlskrona, SE), Sebastian Möller (TU Berlin, DE), Peter Reichl (Universität Wien, AT), Min Xie (Telenor Research – Trondheim, NO)

Top

27. November – 02. Dezember 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16481

New Directions for Learning with Kernels and Gaussian Processes


Arthur Gretton (University College London, GB), Philipp Hennig (MPI für Intelligente Systeme – Tübingen, DE), Carl Edward Rasmussen (University of Cambridge, GB), Bernhard Schölkopf (MPI für Intelligente Systeme – Tübingen, DE)

Top

27. November – 02. Dezember 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16482

Algorithms and Effectivity in Tropical Mathematics and Beyond


Stéphane Gaubert (INRIA Saclay – Île-de-France, FR), Dimitry Grigoriev (Lille I University, FR), Michael Joswig (TU Berlin, DE), Thorsten Theobald (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main, DE)

Top

04. – 09. Dezember 2016, Dagstuhl Seminar 16491

Symbolic-Numeric Methods for Reliable and Trustworthy Problem Solving in Cyber-Physical Domains


Sergiy Bogomolov (Australian National University – Canberra, AU), Martin Fränzle (Universität Oldenburg, DE), Kyoko Makino (Michigan State University – East Lansing, US), Nacim Ramdani (University of Orléans, FR)

Top

14. – 16. Dezember 2016, Event 16503

Lehrerfortbildung in Informatik


Roswitha Bardohl (Schloss Dagstuhl – Saarbrücken, DE), Manuel Garcia Mateos (LPM Saarbrücken, DE), Martin Zimnol (Pädagogisches Landesinstitut Rheinland-Pfalz, DE)

Top