Seminare 2001:



7. – 12. Januar 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01021

Semantics in Databases


L. Bertossi (Santiago, Chile), G.O.H. Katona (Budapest), K.-D. Schewe (Massey Univ., NZ), B. Thalheim (BTU Cottbus)

Top

21. – 26. Januar 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01041

Interoperability of Reengineering Tools


J. Ebert (Koblenz-Landau), K. Kontogiannis (of Waterloo), J. Mylopoulos (Toronto)

Top

28. Januar bis 2. Februar 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01051

Computer Aided Design and Test - BDDs versus SAT


B. Becker (Freiburg), M. Fujita (Sunyvale), C. Meinel (Trier), F. Somenzi (Boulder, CO)

Top

18. – 23. Februar 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01081

Applications of Kleene Algebra


R. Backhouse (Nottingham), D. Kozen (Cornell Univ., Ithaca), B. Möller (Augsburg)

Top

25. Februar bis 2. März 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01091

Algorithmic Techniques in Physics


M. Jünger (Köln), G. Reinelt (Heidelberg), H. Rieger (Saarbrücken), G. Rinaldi (Roma)

Top

4. – 9. März 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01101

Deduction


U. Furbach (Koblenz), H. Ganzinger (MPI Saarbrücken), R. Hasegawa (Fukuoka), D. Kapur (Albuquerque)

Top

11. – 16. März 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01111

Methodology of Evaluation in Computational Medical Imaging


K. W. Bowyer (Tampa, FL), M. H. Loew (Washington, DC), H. S. Stiehl (Hamburg), M. A. Viergever (Utrecht)

Top

18. – 23. März 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01121

Computational Geometry


R. Klein (Bonn), G. Rote (FU Berlin)

Top

1. – 6. April 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01141

Semantic Foundations of Proof-search


D. Pym (QMW, London), E. Ritter (Birmingham), T. Streicher (Darmstadt)

Top

16. – 20. April 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01161

Product Family Development


G. Böckle (Siemens, München), P. C. Clements (CMU, Pittsburgh), H. Obbink (Philips, Eindhoven), K. Pohl (Essen), D. Rombach (Kaiserslautern)

Top

6. – 11. Mai 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01191

Computational Cartography and Spatial Modelling


M. van Kreveld (Utrecht), M. Worboys (Keele), R. Weibel (Zürich)

Top

13. – 18. Mai 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01201

Algorithms and Number Theory


J. Buhler (Berkeley), H. Niederreiter (Singapore), M.E. Pohst (TU Berlin)

Top

20. – 25. Mai 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01211

Software Visualization


S. Diehl (Saarbrücken), P. Eades (Sydney), J. Stasko (Atlanta)

Top

27. Mai bis 1. Juni 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01221

Can Formal Methods Cope with Software-Intensive Systems?


S. Jähnichen (FhG FIRST, Berlin), J. Kramer (London), M. Lemoine (Toulouse), M. Wirsing (München)

Top

3. – 8. Juni 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01231

Design and Analysis of Randomized and Approximation Algorithms


M. Dyer (Leeds), M. Jerrum (Edinburgh), M. Karpinski (Bonn)

Top

10. – 15. Juni 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01241

Management of Metacomputers


F. Berman (UCSD, La Jolla), A. Reinefeld (ZIB, Berlin-Dahlem), U. Schwiegelshohn (Dortmund)

Top

10. – 15. Juni 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01242

Stochastic Methods in Rendering


M. Sbert (Girona), W. Purgathofer (Wien), P. Shirley (Salt Lake City)

Top

17. – 22. Juni 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01251

Graph Decompositions and Algorithmic Applications


A. Brandstädt (Rostock), J. P. Spinrad (Nashville)

Top

24. – 29. Juni 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01261

Information and Simulation Systems for the Analysis of Gene Regulation and Metabolic Pathways


R. Hofestädt (Magdeburg), N. Kolchanov (Novosibirsk), J. Reinitz (New York)

Top

1. – 6. Juli 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01271

Link Analysis and Visualization


U. Brandes (Konstanz), D. Krackhardt (CMU Pittsburgh), R. Tamassia (Brown Providence), D. Wagner (Konstanz)

Top

22. – 27. Juli 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01301

Inference Principles and Model Selection


J. Buhmann (Bonn), B. Schölkopf (Barnhill Technologies, New York)

Die Dagstuhl-Stiftung erhielt eine Spende von: Biowulf Technologies, Savannah, USA

Top

29. Juli bis 3. August 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01311

Parameterized Complexity


R. Downey (Wellington), M. Fellows (Victoria), R. Niedermeier (Tübingen), P. Rossmanith (TU München)

Top

19. – 24. August 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01341

Dependent Type Theory meets Practical Programming


G. Barthe (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis), P. Dybjer (Chalmers, Göteborg), P. Thiemann (Freiburg)

Top

2. – 7. September 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01361

Foundations of Semistructured Data


A. Mendelzon (Toronto), T. Schwentick (Marburg), D. Suciu (Univ. of Washington)

Top

9. – 14. September 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01371

Ubiquitous Computing


G. Borriello (Washington), H.-W. Gellersen (TecO, Karlsruhe), F. Mattern (ETH, Zürich)

Top

16. – 21. September 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01381

Algorithmic Aspects of Large and Complex Networks


M. Adler (Amherst, MA), F. Meyer auf der Heide (Paderborn), D. Wagner (Konstanz)

Top

23. – 28. September 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01391

Specification and Analysis of Secure Cryptographic Protocols


D. Basin (Freiburg), G. Denker (SRI, Menlo Park), G. Lowe (Oxford), J. Millen (SRI Menlo Park)

Top

7. – 12. Oktober 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01411

Proof Theory in Computer Science


R. Kahle (Tübingen), P. Schröder-Heister (Tübingen), R. Stärk (Zürich)

Top

14. – 19. Oktober 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01421

Integration of Algebra and Geometry Software Systems


M. Joswig (TU Berlin), N. Takayama (Kobe University)

Top

21. – 26. Oktober 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01431

Plan-based Control of Robotic Agents


M. Beetz (TU München), J. Hertzberg (FhG AIS, Bonn), M. Ghallab (Toulouse), M. Pollack (Ann Arbor)

Die Dagstuhl-Stiftung erhielt eine Spende von: EU-Network PLANET

Top

28. Oktober bis 2. November 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01441

Coordination and Fusion in Multimodal Interaction


H. Bunt (Tilburg, The Netherlands), M. Maybury (MITRE, Bedford), W. Wahlster (Saarbrücken)

Top

4. – 9. November 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01451

Exploration of Large State Spaces


T. Dean (Providence), B. Nebel (Freiburg), M. Vardi (Huston)

Top

11. – 16. November 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01461

Computability and Complexity in Analysis


V. Brattka (Hagen), P. Hertling (Hagen), M. Yasugi (Kyoto Sangyo Univ., Japan), N. Zhong (Batavia OH)

Top

2. – 7. Dezember 2001, Dagstuhl Seminar 01491

Synchronous Languages


W.P. de Roever (Univ. Kiel), N. Halbwachs (Verimag Grenoble), G. Berry (École des Mines, Sophia Antipolis), K. Winkelmann (Siemens München)

Top